Tarkan in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Tarkan



Tarkan Page: 1
Music singer Tarkan picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Tarkan Tevetoglu.
Also known as: Tarkan.
Born: October 17, 1972 Alzey, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany.

Tarkan biography (bio):
Tarkan Tevetoglu is popularly known as Tarkan, is an award-winning pop and World Music singer in Turkey. He has released several platinum-selling albums during his career, with an estimated 15 million albums sold. He also produces music through his company HITT Music, which he established in 1997. Noted for his live stage performances, Tarkan's effect on Turkey has been compared by the Washington Post as analogous to Elvis in America circa 1957; Atlantic Records co-founder Ahmet Ertegun described him as one of the best live performers he had ever seen.

Tarkan is one of a few European singers that has managed to span chart success over three continents without singing in English. Often cited as the "Turkish Prince of Pop", he has charted in Russia, Europe and in the Americas with the song "Sımarık" (Spoilt/Kiss Kiss/Chanson Du Bisou/Besos). As a result of its widespread success, Tarkan was listed by Rhapsody as a key artist in the history of European pop music, with his signature song as a keystone track that moved the genre forward.

Immediately recognizable with the sound of Tarkan kissing on the track, "Sımarık" was reincarnated in English as "Kiss Kiss" by Stella Soleil and later Holly Valance, after the composer Sezen Aksu sold the music rights, and has been covered by various artists across the world in various languages. Another successful Aksu collaboration was the hit single "Sıkıdım" (Shake).

Tarkan Tevetoglu was born in Alzey, Germany, to Ali and Neşe Tevetoğlu, and was named after a popular 1960s Turkish comic book character. The name originates from an ancient Turkic king
or title, meaning bold and strong.
His parents were part of the generation of Turkish immigrants that came to West Germany during that country's economic boom. Tarkan has three older half-siblings named Adnan, Glay and Nuray from his mother's first marriage, and a full brother, Hakan, as well as a full younger sister, Handan. Although Tarkan was raised in Alzey until the age of 13, his father Ali suddenly decided to move the family back to Turkey in 1986. His father died of a heart attack in 1995 at the age of 49, and was buried in his home village of Ruzgarlı Koy, in the Turkish Black Sea region of Rize. His mother later married an architect, Seyhun Kahraman. Tarkan keeps close ties with his family in Turkey and Germany.
Tarkan Albums : Aacayipsin Album
Tarkan Albums : Aacayipsin Album
By User: anorexicpride
24 Votes, 4.1/5
Tarkan Albums : Come Closer Album
Tarkan Albums : Come Closer Album
By User: anorexicpride
42 Votes, 4.62/5
Tarkan Albums : Dudu Album
Tarkan Albums : Dudu Album
By User: anorexicpride
36 Votes, 4.26/5
Tarkan Albums : Karma Album
Tarkan Albums : Karma Album
By User: anorexicpride
57 Votes, 4.64/5
Tarkan Albums : Olurum Sana Album
Tarkan Albums : Olurum Sana Album
By User: androidplacebo
44 Votes, 4.66/5
Tarkan Albums : Tarkan Couer de Lion Album
Tarkan Albums : Tarkan  Couer de Lion  Album
By User: sweet51
19 Votes, 4.58/5
Tarkan Albums : Tarkan
Tarkan Albums : Tarkan
By User: sweet51
40 Votes, 4.36/5
Tarkan : b87eaf10
Tarkan : b87eaf10
By User: sweet51
30 Votes, 4.38/5


There are 8 pictures of Tarkan, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Tarkan pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Tarkan anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Tarkan
Tarkan Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert