Lisa Bonet in pictures and photos, There are 23 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Lisa Bonet



Lisa Bonet Page: 1 2 3
Actress Lisa Bonet pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Lisa Michelle Bonet.
Born: November 16, 1967 San Francisco, California, USA.
Sometimes credited as:
Lilakoi Moon / Liliquois Moon.
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m).
Spouse(s):
-Lenny Kravitz (16 November 1987 - 12 April 1993) (divorced) they have one child.

Lisa Bonet biography (bio):
Bonet was born in San Francisco, California to an African American father, Allen Boney, and a Jewish American mother, Arlene. Her parents divorced when she was young. She lived most of her life in New York and Los Angeles, where she attended Reseda High School in Reseda, California, and Celluloid Actor's Studio in North Hollywood where she majored in Acting.
Bonet is known for playing the role of Denise Huxtable on The Cosby Show alongside Bill Cosby and Phylicia Rashad, among others, but Bonet actually began acting when she was 11, attending many auditions and participating in several television commercials before she became a star.
Her character, Denise, was known as a free-spirited girl who loved fashion and music, but didn't want to attend school to pursue either interest. A short stint at Hillman College leads to her heading to Africa, where she meets and marries Navy man Martin Kendall, who comes along with a daughter, Olivia. Denise eventually decides to become a special-education teacher, which she does not. It is revealed on the finale that she is pregnant.
Bonet was known to have a wild side. In 1987 she accepted the role of Epiphany Proudfoot in the movie Angel Heart opposite Mickey Rourke, directed by Alan Parker. Her appearance caused controversy and some scenes had to be cut to avoid an X rating. Her explicit sex scenes in the film (and later a nude photo shoot for Rolling Stone Magazine) drew concern from the producers of The Cosby Show, who felt it detracted from her character's image. She was initially fired by the producers at the urging of Bill Cosby; however, when she threatened legal action, the spinoff series A Different World was created as a compromise. The movie appearance made headlines, but didn't greatly boost her film career.
Bonet was regarded as a sex symbol, especially among African-American men who were teens during her time on The Cosby Show. Sean Combs mentions this during an I Love the 80s featurette on The Cosby Show. Her status as sex symbol became controversial when African Americans questioned the long standing stereotype of light skinned blacks being considered more attractive than dark skinned blacks---reactions included the celebration of so-called "black" features such as in songs by Sir Mix-A-Lot (Baby Got Back) and later by rapper Snoop Dogg (Thick Legs).
Bonet began to accept jobs on straight-to-video releases and made-for-TV movies. She then changed her name legally in 1995 to Lilakoi Moon, deciding to continue using her birth name on the productions she participated in. Soon she started dating yoga instructor Bryan Kest, with whom she had a son, and in 1998 she had a supporting role in Enemy of the State with Will Smith. In 2000 she appeared in the movie High Fidelity. Her most recent film appearance was in Biker Boyz which reunited her with former co-star Kadeem Hardison of A Different World.
In August 2006, Bonet appeared in a week-long A Different World reunion special that aired on Nick At Nite, along with fellow co-stars Hardison, Jasmine Guy, Cree Summer, Dawnn Lewis, Darryl M. Bell, and Sinbad. Bonet co-starred in the 2006 film Whitepaddy, alongside Sherilyn Fenn, Hill Harper, Debra Wilson, Karen Black and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. Bonet is also in negotiation for a role in the 2007 Coen brothers film Gambit, also starring Jennifer Aniston, Colin Firth, and Sir Ben Kingsley.
Ex-daughter-in-law to Roxie Roker.
Actress lisa bonet : 22
Actress lisa bonet : 22
By User: colonelrusty
10 Votes, 3.48/5
Actress lisa bonet : 21
Actress lisa bonet : 21
By User: colonelrusty
14 Votes, 3.9/5
Actress lisa bonet : 13
Actress lisa bonet : 13
By User: sotrah
45 Votes, 4.38/5


There are 23 pictures of Lisa Bonet, on 3 pages (you are on page 3), use the numbers at the top for more Lisa Bonet pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Lisa Bonet anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Lisa Bonet
Lisa Bonet Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert