Chuck Mangione in pictures and photos, There are 11 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Chuck Mangione



Chuck Mangione Page: 1 2
Music flugelhorn player and composer Chuck Mangione pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Charles Frank Mangione.
Born: November 29, 1940 Rochester, New York, USA.

Chuck Mangione biography (bio):
Born and raised in Rochester, New York, Mangione and his pianist brother Gap led the Jazz Brothers group which recorded three albums for Riverside Records. He attended the Eastman School of Music from 1958 to 1963, and afterwards joined Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers, for which he filled the trumpet seat, previously held by greats such as Clifford Brown, Kenny Dorham, Bill Hardman, and Lee Morgan. Mangione served as director of the Eastman jazz ensemble from 1968 until 1972 and in 1970 he returned to recording with the album Friends and Love, recorded in concert with the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra and numerous guest performers. His quartet with saxophonist Gerry Niewood was a popular concert and recording act during the early 1970s.
Mangione's "Chase the Clouds Away" was used in the 1976 Olympic Games and "Give It All You Got" was the theme to the Winter Olympic Games of 1980, held in Lake Placid, New York. He performed live at the closing ceremonies, which were televised globally. A 1980 issue of Current Biography called "Feels So Good" the most recognized tune since "Michelle" by The Beatles. Recently, smooth jazz stations throughout the United States have recognized Mangione's "Feels So Good" as their all-time number one song. He raised over $50,000 for St. John's Nursing Home at his 60th Birthday Bash Concert, held at Eastman Theater in Rochester, New York.
Chuck Mangione - Children of Sanchez album cover
Chuck Mangione - Children of Sanchez album cover
By User: sweet51
1 Votes, 5/5
Chuck Mangione : p08170p3jm2
Chuck Mangione : p08170p3jm2
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Chuck Mangione : p14990tq184
Chuck Mangione : p14990tq184
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Chuck Mangione : p08169filny
Chuck Mangione : p08169filny
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Chuck Mangione : p14992c4jvy
Chuck Mangione : p14992c4jvy
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Chuck Mangione : p16905myaqb
Chuck Mangione : p16905myaqb
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Chuck Mangione : p14991o5i6s
Chuck Mangione : p14991o5i6s
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Chuck Mangione - Feels So Good album cover
Chuck Mangione - Feels So Good album cover
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Chuck Mangione - Greatest Hits album cover
Chuck Mangione - Greatest Hits album cover
By User: zazen
3 Votes, 4.66/5
Chuck Mangione - An Evening of Magic Live at the Hollywood Bowl album cover
Chuck Mangione - An Evening of Magic Live at the Hollywood Bowl album cover
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 11 pictures of Chuck Mangione, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Chuck Mangione pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Chuck Mangione anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Chuck Mangione
Chuck Mangione Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert