Yung Wun in pictures and photos, There are 13 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Yung Wun



Yung Wun Page: 1 2
Music rapper Yung Wun picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: James Anderson
Also known as: Wun, The Diertiest Thirstiest, ATL Shawty, YW, Y-Dub, Yungsta
Born 1979 - Atlanta, Georgia, United Sates
Years active 1998present

Yung Wun Biography

Yung Wun was raised in Eastlake Meadows housing projects, known as "Little Vietnam". Yung Wun was very quickly exposed to the effects of crime and soon become involved with several gangs. By the age of six, he had fully embraced a life of criminality. Yung Wun had numerous encounters with police as he took part in random lawlessness, which landed him in the throws of the juvenile justice system. It was during the height of this pandemonium; Yung Wun found relief from this madness through lyrical expression. He began rhyming as a form of escape. He even won several oratorical contests and writing awards. Yung Wun's grandmother, Vera, regularly pleaded with him to turn around his life. She would continually plead with her grandson to get off the streets and concentrate on his talents of speaking and writing. In the single most pivotal moment of his young life, Yung Wun's grandmother died in his arms. Overwhelmed by her death, he was left to contemplate his future path. Remembering what his grandmother told him, he decided to clean his life up and choose a more legal path. Yung Wun devoted his life to his art form.

Inspired by the works of his rap idols notably Tupac Shakur, The Notorious B.I.G and DMX. He began showcasing his talents all over metro Atlanta, grabbing the attention of several music executives. Yung Wun appeared on several underground down south projects while he endured the underhandedness of the music industry. On several occasions Yung Wun was allegedly "ripped off" by industry executives but this fact is disputable.His career took an upward turn in 1998 when he signed with producers from Dark Society Recordings, an Atlanta based Production Company. The team completed an album project and presented it to platinum selling super producer, Swizz Beatz. Swizz Beatz was impressed with Yung Wun's ability and offered Dark Society Recordings a production deal on his label Full Surface / J Records. Yung Wun has been featured on several platinum selling rap albums. He was featured on the "Down Bottom" remix with Drag-On off of the multi platinum selling Ruff Ryder Compilation Volume!. He also teamed up with drag-on again for the remix of trouble of his 2004 album Hell and Back. He rhymed alongside Snoop Dogg, Jadakiss and Scarface on World War III from Ruff Ryder's second compilation. He was also featured on Jadakiss' first solo album and will appear on Swizz Beatz upcoming compilation on Dreamworks. He has been described as a stimulating performer who excites and animates his audiences.


Discography
- The Dirtiest Thirstiest (2004)
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb02
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb02
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr04
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr04
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb01
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb01
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb02
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb02
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr04
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr04
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr01
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr01
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr02
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr02
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb01
Yung Wun : Yunh-Wun-sb01
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr05
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr05
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr03
Yung Wun : Yung-Wun-pr03
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 13 pictures of Yung Wun, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Yung Wun pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Yung Wun anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Yung Wun
Yung Wun Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert