Woody Guthrie in pictures and photos, There are 10 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Woody Guthrie



Woody Guthrie Page: 1
Folk musician Woody Guthrie pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Woodrow Wilson Guthrie.
Born: July 14, 1912 Okemah, Oklahoma, USA.
Died: October 3, 1967 (aged 55) New York City, New York, USA.

Woodrow Wilson Guthrie was a prolific American folk musician. Woody Guthrie described himself in one of his songs as "The Great Historical Bum", a first hand observer and survivor of the economic and environmental hardships of the great plains states during the great depression. Woody Guthrie's body of music consists of hundreds of songs, ballads and improvised works. The breadth of his song topics ranged from the political and traditional songs to children's songs. Woody Guthrie performed constantly throughout his life. Woody Guthrie is perhaps best known for his song "This Land Is Your Land". Many of his songs are archived in recordings in the Library of Congress and some such as "This Land" are regularly sung in US schools. He occasionally had regular radio shows and was a founding member of The Almanac Singers.
Woody Guthrie traveled across the USA many times and spent much of his time on early trips learning traditional folk and blues songs and creating new American folk songs of working people. His travels frequently followed the movement of migrant workers across the great plains and in California. Woody Guthrie was associated with and regularly performed for, but was never a member of several communist groups in the US throughout his life.
Woody Guthrie fathered eight children from his three wives including folk musician Arlo Guthrie and is the grandfather of musician Sarah Lee Guthrie. He eventually developed and slowly died of the degenerative genetic Huntington's disease his mother also died from. Late in life, despite his illness, Woody Guthrie served as a figurehead in the folk movement providing inspiration to a generation of new folk musicians, including mentor relationships with Bob Dylan and Ramblin' Jack Elliot.
Woody Guthrie : p13382g85yp
Woody Guthrie : p13382g85yp
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : p17003h943n
Woody Guthrie : p17003h943n
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : p20858uj0jo
Woody Guthrie : p20858uj0jo
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : p55569n58xr
Woody Guthrie : p55569n58xr
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : p09333gb200
Woody Guthrie : p09333gb200
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb04
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb04
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb02
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb02
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb01
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb01
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb03
Woody Guthrie : Woody-Guthrie-pb03
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Woody Guthrie : 22 woody 1691122
Woody Guthrie : 22 woody 1691122
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 10 pictures of Woody Guthrie, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Woody Guthrie pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Woody Guthrie anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Woody Guthrie
Woody Guthrie Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert