Wesley Snipes in pictures and photos, There are 95 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Wesley Snipes



Wesley Snipes Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
June 27, 2008: "Wesley Snipes Seeks Permission To Leave US"

Lawyers for Wesley Snipes are asking a Florida judge to let the 45-year-old actor leave the country while they appeal his three federal tax convictions.

Snipes wants to work on two films, "Gallowwalker" and "Chasing the Dragon," in London and in Bangkok, Thailand, according to documents filed Wednesday in federal court.

The documents say post-production editing of "Gallowwalker" is set to begin July 14th, and filming of "Chasing the Dragon" will start in September.

Snipes was sentenced in April to three years in prison on three misdemeanor counts of willful failure to file his income tax returns.

The government alleged that Snipes hasn't filed a tax return since 1998.

***

April 25, 2008: "Wesley Snipes Jailed Over Tax Evasion"

Actor Wesley Snipes has been sentenced to three years in prison for willfully failing to file US income tax returns for the years 1999 to 2001.

US District Judge William Terrell Hodges gave Snipes the maximum sentence, saying that it was important to create a deterrent against tax defiance.

The actor told the judge: "I am very sorry for my mistakes and errors. This will never happen again."

Prosecutors said that Snipes had earned over $38m since 1999 but had not paid any taxes or filed returns for the years 1999 to 2007 prior to last Thursday.

Snipes legal team tried to give the judge three envelopes with cheques totaling $5m but the judge and prosecutor said they could not accept the payments and they were collected by an Internal Revenue Service agent during the recess.

Prosecutors described the attempt to give the judge cheques as a "grandstanding move".

In a statement, Snipes described himself as an "idealist, naive, passionate, truth-seeking, spiritual-seeking artist" and said he epitomised the colloquialism "mo' money, mo' problems".

The judge told Snipes that he would be contacted by prison officials about when his sentence would begin.

***

Actor Wesley Snipes pictures and photo gallery.
Birth name: Wesley Trent Snipes .
Born: July 31, 1962 Orlando, Florida, USA.
Wesley Snipes is an American actor, martial artist and film producer. He may be best known for his role as the eponymous vampire hunter in the Blade trilogy of movies.

Wesley Snipes was discovered by an agent while performing in a competition. After recovering from an obsessive addiction to the ever-popular game of BINGO, he made his film debut in the Goldie Hawn vehicle Wildcats.
Wesley Snipes : 039 44993
Wesley Snipes : 039 44993
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-20
Wesley Snipes : WS-20
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-05
Wesley Snipes : WS-05
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-14
Wesley Snipes : WS-14
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 4/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-13
Wesley Snipes : WS-13
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-16
Wesley Snipes : WS-16
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-12
Wesley Snipes : WS-12
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-07
Wesley Snipes : WS-07
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-08
Wesley Snipes : WS-08
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Wesley Snipes : WS-24
Wesley Snipes : WS-24
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 95 pictures of Wesley Snipes, on 10 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Wesley Snipes pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Wesley Snipes anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert