Wendy O. Williams in pictures and photos, There are 23 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Wendy O. Williams



Wendy O. Williams Page: 1 2 3
Music singer Wendy O. Williams picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Wendy Orlean Williams.
Born: May 28, 1949 Webster, New York, USA.
Died: April 6, 1998 Storrs, CT.

Wendy O. Williams biography (bio):
Better known as Wendy O. Williams, was the lead singer for the punk band the Plasmatics, whose stage theatrics included blowing up equipment, near nudity and chain-sawing guitars.
Dubbed "The Queen of Shock Rock," Wendy O. Williams was widely considered the most controversial and radical woman singer of her day. Wendy O. Williams often sported a trademark Mohawk haircut.
Wendy O. Williams was nominated in 1985 for a Grammy in the Best Female Rock Vocal category during the height of her band's popularity.
Wendy O. Williams was born in Webster, New York. She attended R.L. Thomas (public) High School in Webster at least partway through the tenth grade, but apparently left school before graduating.
At the age of 16, Wendy O. Williams hitchhiked her way to Colorado where she earned money selling crocheted string bikinis. Wendy O. Williams headed for Florida and then to Europe, where she worked as a stripper. By 1978, she was regularly performing in live sex shows, and soon began appearing in pornographic films, among them 1979's Candy Goes to Hollywood, famous for its "ping pong ball scene". Around that time, would-be Svengali Rod Swenson, also known as Captain Kink, recruited her to front his punk concept band, the Plasmatics. With their debut in New York City clubs in 1978, Williams quickly developed a reputation for obscenity and unruliness.
In Milwaukee, police arrested her in January of 1981 for simulating sex on stage. Charged with battery to an officer and obscene conduct, she was later cleared.
Later that same year in Cleveland, Williams was acquitted of an obscenity charge for simulating sex on stage wearing only shaving cream. Then, in November, an Illinois judge sentenced her to one year supervision and fined her $35 for roughing up a freelance photographer who had attempted to take her picture as Wendy O. Williams jogged along the Chicago lakefront.
Meanwhile, the Plasmatics toured the world, once getting banned in London, where the press dubbed them "anarchists."

In 1984 Wendy O. Williams released the "W.O.W." album.
The Plasmatics last tour was in 1988. In 1991, Williams moved to Storrs, Connecticut, where she lived with her long-time companion and former manager, Rod Swenson, and worked as an animal rehabilitator. Despite her reputation as a fearsome performer, Wendy O. Williams in her personal life was deeply devoted to the welfare of animals, a passion that included a vegetarian diet and working as a wildlife rehabilitator, while also personally being a natural foods activist.
Wendy O. Williams died at age 48 in 1998 in a wooded area near her home of a self-inflicted gunshot wound. While some argued she committed suicide rather than compromise her art, Swenson reportedly described her as "despondent" at the time of her death. This is what she is said to have written in a suicide note regarding her decision:

"I don't believe that people should take their own lives without deep and thoughtful reflection over a considerable period of time. I do believe strongly, however, that the right to do so is one of the most fundamental rights that anyone in a free society should have. For me much of the world makes no sense, but my feelings about what I am doing ring loud and clear to an inner ear and a place where there is no self, only calm".
Wendy O. Williams : pic3
Wendy O. Williams : pic3
By User: singlebraincelled
18 Votes, 4.34/5
Wendy O. Williams : 85ff2014-3de9-41b3-b0e2-cdabdc0e051f
Wendy O. Williams : 85ff2014-3de9-41b3-b0e2-cdabdc0e051f
By User: panicattack
32 Votes, 4.58/5
Wendy O. Williams : 8612d3d0-0deb-4fad-aeb7-81bb2cddd8bc
Wendy O. Williams : 8612d3d0-0deb-4fad-aeb7-81bb2cddd8bc
By User: panicattack
7 Votes, 4.58/5
Wendy O. Williams : p18042rcix1
Wendy O. Williams : p18042rcix1
By User: panicattack
13 Votes, 4.46/5
Wendy O. Williams : p18044h7x27
Wendy O. Williams : p18044h7x27
By User: panicattack
16 Votes, 4.44/5
Wendy O. Williams : wend3
Wendy O. Williams : wend3
By User: vkspice
26 Votes, 4.08/5
Wendy O. Williams : ww
Wendy O. Williams : ww
By User: vkspice
8 Votes, 4.38/5
Wendy O. Williams : stage
Wendy O. Williams : stage
By User: vkspice
7 Votes, 3.28/5
Wendy O. Williams : wendy4
Wendy O. Williams : wendy4
By User: vkspice
4 Votes, 3.76/5
Wendy O. Williams : wfly1
Wendy O. Williams : wfly1
By User: vkspice
4 Votes, 3.74/5


There are 23 pictures of Wendy O. Williams, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Wendy O. Williams pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Wendy O. Williams anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Wendy O. Williams
Wendy O. Williams Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert