Waylon Jennings in pictures and photos, There are 62 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Waylon Jennings



Waylon Jennings Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Music country singer Waylon Jennings pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Waylon Arnold Jennings.
Also known as: Hoss.
Born: June 15, 1937 Littlefield, Texas, USA.
Died: February 13, 2002 Chandler, Arizona, USA.

Waylon Jennings was born in Littlefield, Texas to Lorene Beatrice Shipley and William Alvin Jennings. He taught himself to play guitar at age eight, and formed his first band two years later. Waylon Jennings worked as a DJ throughout his teen years, dropping out of high school to pursue a career in music. During his time working as a DJWaylon Jennings met and befriended Buddy Holly. When he was 21, Waylon Jennings was tapped by Holly to play bass in Holly's new band on a tour through the Midwest in early 1959. Holly also hired guitarist Tommy Allsup and drummer Carl "Goose" Bunch for the "Winter Dance Party" tour.
On the night of February 3, 1959, the airplane carrying Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and J.P. Richardson (aka The Big Bopper) crashed outside Mason City, Iowa, killing all passengers. Waylon Jennings had given his seat to Richardson, who had the flu and desperately needed rest. In his 1996 autobiography, Waylon Jennings admitted for the first time that in the years afterward, he felt severe guilt and responsibility for the crash. After Jennings gave up his seat, Holly had jokingly told him: "I hope your ole bus freezes up!" Jennings replied, with equal jocularity: "I hope your damn plane crashes!"; these words would haunt him for years.

Waylon Jennings Death

Waylon Jennings suffered from worsening diabetes that had ended all but abbreviated touring. On December 19, 2001, his left foot was amputated in a Phoenix, Arizona, hospital due to infection arising from his diabetes. Then, on February 13, 2002, Waylon Jennings died in his sleep of diabetic complications in Chandler, Arizona. Waylon Jennings is interred in the Mesa City Cemetery, Mesa, Arizona.
Johnny Cash and Waylon Jennings - Heroes album cover
Johnny Cash and Waylon Jennings - Heroes album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
8 Votes, 4.38/5
Waylon Jennings - JD s album cover
Waylon Jennings - JD s album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Waylon Jennings - Dreaming My Dreams album cover
Waylon Jennings - Dreaming My Dreams album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 5/5
Waylon Jennings - Lonesome Onry And Mean album cover
Waylon Jennings - Lonesome Onry And Mean album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
2 Votes, 5/5
Waylon Jennings - The Eagle album cover
Waylon Jennings - The Eagle album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Waylon Jennings - Leather And Lace album cover
Waylon Jennings - Leather And Lace album cover
By User: panicattack
1 Votes, 5/5
Waylon Jennings - Turn The Page album cover
Waylon Jennings - Turn The Page album cover
By User: panicattack
4 Votes, 4.74/5
Waylon Jennings - This Time album cover
Waylon Jennings - This Time album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 3/5
Waylon Jennings - Singer of Sad Songs album cover
Waylon Jennings - Singer of Sad Songs album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
2 Votes, 5/5
Waylon Jennings - Cedartown Georgia album cover
Waylon Jennings - Cedartown Georgia album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
2 Votes, 3.5/5


There are 62 pictures of Waylon Jennings, on 7 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Waylon Jennings pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Waylon Jennings anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Waylon Jennings
Waylon Jennings Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert