Vienna Teng in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Vienna Teng



Vienna Teng Page: 1
Music pianist, singer and songwriter Vienna Teng picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Cynthia Shih.
Born: October 3, 1978 Saratoga, California, USA.

Vienna Teng is a Taiwanese-American pianist and singer-songwriter based in San Francisco. Her musical style, a mixture of folk and pop, draws on the influences of performers such as Tori Amos and Sarah McLachlan. She has released three studio albums, Waking Hour (2002), Warm Strangers (2004), and Dreaming Through The Noise (2006).
Teng took her stage name "Vienna" from the Austrian city famous for its musical history; the last name "Teng" is possibly taken from the famous Taiwanese songstress Teresa Teng. She is a native of Saratoga, California and began studying classical piano at the age of 5, and continued while she was working toward her degree in computer science at Stanford University, which she completed in 2000. She began recording the songs for Waking Hour at Stanford's CCRMA studios while a student to distribute on campus. After working as a software engineer for Cisco Systems for two years, continuing to write and perform in her free time, she signed with Virt Records and quit Cisco to focus on her musical career.
Her first major national exposure was an appearance on the David Letterman show in January 2003; she has also made appearances on the CBS Saturday Early Show, National Public Radio's Weekend Edition, CNN's NewsNight with Aaron Brown, and The Wayne Brady Show, and opened in concert for Joan Baez, Shawn Colvin, Joan Osborne, Sarah Harmer, and Marc Cohn. Her debut album, Waking Hour, peaked at #5 on the Amazon.com bestseller list; her second album, Warm Strangers, reached as high as #2. In 2006, Teng signed with Zo/Rounder.
As of December 2006, she is touring extensively across the U.S. to promote the release of her third album. Highlights of this tour include co-headlining with Duncan Sheik and opening for Madeleine Peyroux.
Her songs have been featured in various projects, namely the TV series Ed and on the Discovery Channel. In addition, Teng contributed her vocals to the song "One 2 One" by hip-hop duo Magnetic North.
Vienna Teng Dreaming Through The Noise album cover
Vienna Teng Dreaming Through The Noise album cover
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Vienna Teng : p40954ch3u3
Vienna Teng : p40954ch3u3
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 2/5
Vienna Teng : Vienna-Teng-rr03
Vienna Teng : Vienna-Teng-rr03
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 5/5
Vienna Teng : Vienna-Teng-rr01
Vienna Teng : Vienna-Teng-rr01
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 4/5
Vienna Teng : Vienna-Teng-rr02
Vienna Teng : Vienna-Teng-rr02
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 4/5
Vienna Teng Waking hour 2001 album cover
Vienna Teng Waking hour 2001 album cover
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 5/5
Vienna Teng Waking hour 2002 album cover
Vienna Teng Waking hour 2002 album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Vienna Teng Warm strangers album cover
Vienna Teng Warm strangers album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 8 pictures of Vienna Teng, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Vienna Teng pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Vienna Teng anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Vienna Teng
Vienna Teng Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert