Twiggy in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Twiggy



Twiggy Page: 1
Supermodel, actress, and singer Twiggy picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Lesley Hornby.
Born: September 19, 1949 Neasden, London, England, UK.
Height: 5'6"(1.68 m).
Hair color: Blonde.
Eye color: Blue.
Measurements: 31AA-22-32 (at age 17), 32-23-32 (during peak of her 60s modeling career), 32B-24-32 (in 1976 at age 27), 36B-20-33 (measured in 1986), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine).
Weight: 41 kg.
Spouse(s):
-Leigh Lawson (23 September 1988 - present).
-Michael Witney (14 June 1977 - 30 November 1983) (his death) they have one child.

Twiggy biography (bio):
Twiggy is an English supermodel, actress, and singer, now also known by her married name of Twiggy Lawson. A 1960s pop icon known for her large eyes, long eyelashes, and thin build, she is regarded as one of the most famous models of all time. Twiggy went on to star in movies, and is currently a judge in the reality show, America's Next Top Model.

Early life:
Twiggy was born Lesley Hornby in the London suburb of Neasden, the daughter of William Norman Hornby, a master carpenter and joiner, and Nellie Lydia "Helen" Reeman, a factory worker at a printing firm and a counter girl at Woolworth's. She attended Brondesbury and Kilburn High School in Salusbury Road, Kilburn.

Modeling career:
In 1966, Nigel Daves noticed the young Lesley Hornby working in a hair salon and offered her a modelling contract. She was only sixteen and weighed 6 stone (41 kg, 90 lbs). Daves advised her to go by her childhood nickname, Twiggy, and renamed himself Justin de Villeneuve. Twiggy arrived in New York in March 1967. It was believed that the Twiggy craze would die down within a month; Twiggy, however, became an instant icon and supermodel. Known for the high fashion mod look created by Mary Quant, Twiggy changed the world of fashion. Whereas most women fashion models were full-figured with traditionally feminine hairstyles, Twiggy was famous for her slender, short-haired androgynous look. Her style has dominated the runways for forty years. She was also famous for drawing long, fake eyelashes under her bottom lashes. These are, unsurprisingly, named Twiggys.
Twiggy was regarded as the face of 1960s Swinging London, along with other models such as Celia Hammond.
In early 1968, Twiggy toured Japan and filmed commercials for Toyota Motors and Choco Flakes breakfast cereal. In 1969 she did commercial work in the United States for Diet Rite Cola.
Twiggy was the first teenage female supermodel.

Life after modeling:
After four years of modeling, Twiggy retired, claiming "You can't be a clothes hanger for your entire life!" She embarked on an award-winning acting and singing career, including Ken Russell's 1971 film version of Sandy Wilson's musical, The Boy Friend, for which she won two Golden Globe Awards. Since then she has played a variety of roles on stage and screen, including My One and Only and as Eliza Doolittle in Pygmalion, opposite Robert Powell, in a 1981 television production.
Twiggy married the American actor Michael Witney in 1977. They had one daughter, Carly, born in 1978. That marriage ended with his sudden death in 1983 from a heart attack. She met Leigh Lawson on the film Madame Sousatzka, and married him in 1988. They reside in London.
In 2005, Twiggy joined the cast of the TV show America's Next Top Model as one of four permanent judges. She also returned to modeling, fronting a major new TV, press and billboard campaign for Marks & Spencer, a British department store chain. In 2006, she portrayed herself as a nineteen year-old in the radio play Elevenses with Twiggy for BBC Radio 4's Afternoon Play series.
Twiggy : Twiggy-SPX-001370
Twiggy : Twiggy-SPX-001370
By User: sweet51
1 Votes, 1/5
Twiggy : Twiggy-SPX-001371
Twiggy : Twiggy-SPX-001371
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Twiggy : Twiggy-SPX-001372
Twiggy : Twiggy-SPX-001372
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 3 pictures of Twiggy, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Twiggy pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Twiggy anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Twiggy
Twiggy Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert