Truth Hurts in pictures and photos, There are 10 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Truth Hurts



Truth Hurts Page: 1
Music R&B singer Truth Hurts picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Shari Watson.
Born: 1972 St. Louis, Missouri, USA.

After signing to Dr. Dre's Aftermath Entertainment label, Truth Hurts first appeared on Busta Rhymes' 2001 hit single "Break Ya Neck" as a background vocalist. For her first solo LP Truthfully Speaking, issued on Aftermath in 2002, she enlisted the production talents of Dr. Dre, Timbaland, Hi-Tek, and DJ Quik. Her debut single, "Addictive," was a Top 10 hit in the United States, and featured a verse from hip hop artist, Rakim.
The song, produced by DJ Quik, utilized an uncleared sample of "Thoda Resham Lagta Hai" by Hindi artist Lata Mangeshkar sample. The copyright holders sued Aftermath and parent company Interscope Records for $500 million dollars, and issued an injunction against further sales or performances of the record. A judge later ruled that the album was not to be sold with out being stickered with proper credits for Mangeshkar.
In summer of 2002, Truth Hurts secured a high profile spot on the Smokin' Grooves tour with Lauryn Hill, Outkast, Cee-Lo, The Roots, Jurassic 5, and Erykah Badu. However, following the buzz on "Addictive", Truth Hurts became relatively obscure, only contributing guest vocals to "The Watcher 2" on Jay-Z's Blueprint 2 album and "What" on Eve's Eve-Olution. To date, she remains as a one-hit wonder in both America and the UK. "Addictive" was followed up by a song called "The Truth" featuring R. Kelly on the chorus. The song underpeformed on American radio and video outlets. This was likely due in part to the firestorm of negative press Kelly received over sex crime allegations that hit media outlets shortly before the single's release.
Truth Hurts returned in 2004 with her sophomore effort, Ready Now, on Raphael Saadiq's independent Pookie Entertainment label. Its first single, "Ready Now", was released in the summer of 2004 without much fanfare, but being critically acclaimed due to its high quality, mainly because of the work of legendary Raphael Saadiq, who executively produced the album and produced most of the songs in it.
she recently signed a deal with Motown and Aftermath Entertainment in a joint venture.
Truth Hurts : p57005w31w9
Truth Hurts : p57005w31w9
By User: sotrah
13 Votes, 4.1/5
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-3
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-3
By User: sotrah
3 Votes, 4.66/5
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-2
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-2
By User: sotrah
8 Votes, 4.64/5
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-1
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-1
By User: sotrah
7 Votes, 4.3/5
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019453
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019453
By User: sotrah
4 Votes, 2.76/5
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019477
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019477
By User: sotrah
2 Votes, 1/5
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019639
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019639
By User: sotrah
6 Votes, 3/5
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019758
Truth Hurts : Truth Hurts-SGS-019758
By User: xTrinity
3 Votes, 2/5
Truth Hurts-Ready Now album cover
Truth Hurts-Ready Now album cover
By User: zazen
3 Votes, 4.34/5
Truth Hurts-Truthfully Speaking album cover
Truth Hurts-Truthfully Speaking album cover
By User: zazen
7 Votes, 4.28/5


There are 10 pictures of Truth Hurts, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Truth Hurts pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Truth Hurts anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Truth Hurts
Truth Hurts Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert