Toots Thielemans in pictures and photos, There are 10 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Toots Thielemans



Toots Thielemans Page: 1
Music Toots Thielemans picture (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Jean-Baptiste Frederic Isidor "Toots" Thielemans.
born: April 29, 1922 Brussels, Belgium.

Toots Thielemans is a Belgian jazz artist well known for his guitar, harmonica playing, and also for his highly accomplished professional whistling. He is often credited by jazz aficionados and jazz critics as being among the greatest jazz hamonica players of the century.
Thielemans started his career as a guitar player. In 1949 he joined a jam session in Paris with Sidney Bechet, Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, Max Roach and others. In 1951 he went on tour with Bobbejaan Schoepen.
He moved to the US in 1952 where he was a member of Charlie Parker's All-Stars. He played and recorded with names like Ella Fitzgerald, The George Shearing Quintet, Quincy Jones, Bill Evans, Paul Simon, Billy Joel, Astrud Gilberto, Elis Regina and others.
A jazz standard by Toots Thielemans is "Bluesette" where he used whistling and guitar in unison. Bluesette became a major 1962 world-wide hit for him and this still much beloved and requested piece has been re-recorded by him and commercially released on records/CDs many times over both in various studio versions and live on-stage performances performed in several different countries. His trademark harmonica playing can also be heard in movie scores such as Midnight Cowboy, Bagdad Caf and in various TV programs like Sesame Street, the Belgian TV series Witse and the Dutch TV series Baantjer. His professional whistling and harmonica playing can be heard on Old Spice radio and TV commercials that have been made over the years.
In the 90s Thielemans embarked on theme projects that included world music. In 1998 he released the a French flavoured album titled "Chez Toots" that included the Les Moulins De Mon Coeur (The Windmills of My Heart) featuring guest singer Johnny Mathis. This CD continues to sell well.
Today Jean "Toots" Thielemans remains a strong favorite among jazz aficionados and professional critics alike. His music CDs continue to delight (many of which were recorded in the 2000s) and have introduced him to entire new generations of keen fans.
Apart from his popularity as an accomplished musician, he is well liked for his modesty and kind demeanor. In his native Belgium, he is also popular for describing himself as a Brussels "ket", which means "street kid" in old Brussels slang. He received a joint honorary doctorate from the Vrije Universiteit Brussel and the Universit Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium) and in 2001 Thielemans was ennobled a baron by King Albert II of Belgium.
In 2005 he was nominated for the title of De Grootste Belg (The Greatest Belgian). In the Flemish version he ended 20th place, in the Walloon version he ended 44th place.
Toots Thielemans : p19829rgw7a
Toots Thielemans : p19829rgw7a
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : p55343ospnl
Toots Thielemans : p55343ospnl
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv05
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv05
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv03
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv03
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv04
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv04
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : p12272l549p
Toots Thielemans : p12272l549p
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv02
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv02
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : p06615e9n71
Toots Thielemans : p06615e9n71
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : p00439y46t4
Toots Thielemans : p00439y46t4
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv01
Toots Thielemans : Toots-Thielemans-umv01
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 10 pictures of Toots Thielemans, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Toots Thielemans pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Toots Thielemans anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Toots Thielemans
Toots Thielemans Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert