Too $hort in pictures and photos, There are 19 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Too $hort



Too $hort Page: 1 2
Music rapper Too Short picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums and singles covers pictures.
Birth name: Todd Anthony Shaw.
Also known as: Too Short, Short Dogg.
Born: April 28, 1966 Oakland, California, USA.

Too Short biography (bio):
Too Short is a pioneer of the West Coast hip hop sound. Initially, his first releases had raw and simple drum beats using a TR-808 or TR-909 drum machine. With his 1989 release, Life Is...Too $hort, he began infusing funk and Blues sounds with his trademark beats giving birth to the Bay Area hip-hop sound known as Mobb music. While $hort's backing tracks have matured, his trademark rap style has changed little throughout his career - something Short takes pride in both in songs and interviews.
In the early 1980s Short produced custom raps for people with his high school friend, Freddie B. In 1986, Too Short and Freddie B. founded the Dangerous Music record label to distribute his music regionally. Dangerous Music has since changed names to Short Records, and now Up All Night Music.
Too Short has released 16 albums to date, with his latest being Blow the Whistle which contains a newly released single, the title track "Blow the Whistle" (2006). In his 1996 release Gettin' It (Album 10) $hort claimed he was retiring, stating this was "the last album" in the title track. This retirement was short lived when he returned in 1999 releasing his album Can't Stay Away.
He appeared on the hit "Player's Holiday" which appears on T.W.D.Y.'s (1999) debut album and Priority Records compilation "Nuthin But a Gangsta Party." After the appearances, he began working on his 11th album which was appropriately titled Can't Stay Away. The album included guest appearances by Eightball & MJG, Jay-Z, Jermaine Dupri, Puff Daddy, E-40, Daz Dillinger, Lil' Jon, Soopafly, Scarface and B-Legit as well as recognized verses by Short himself. When he relocated to Atlanta in 1994, he began working with a more diverse variety of artists including Twista and Lil Jon.
In 1994, Short relocated from Oakland to Atlanta, Georgia. He still represents his Oakland roots as on his 2003 record he has a track titled "California Girls." In addition, his "Blow the Whistle" music video, was made in Oakland. Along with his crafty appearances, Short has been able to remain a prominent figure on the underground scene, a West Coast hero, and an overall legend by constantly updating and reinventing his sound. $hort has come from rapping over raw drum beats, through the g-funk era, through the Bay Area signature sound, and on his latest efforts, the crunk era. He guest appeared on his close friend Lil Jon's album and scored a hit record with the track "Bia Bia" along with Ludacris and Chyna White.
Too Short is one of the few rappers to release 6 platinum solo albums in a row which puts him in select company. As stated on his track "These Are The Tales" off the Chase The Cat album, "Six platinums in a row, Ice Cube and Cool J/ Who else did that shit." He is also the first rapper to use the word "biatch" in a rap.
In 2004 The Ghetto appeared on popular videogame Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, playing on West Coast hip hop radio station Radio Los Santos.
: Too Short Don't Stop Rappin' album cover
: Too Short Don't Stop Rappin'  album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Too Short : p04183umy96
Too Short : p04183umy96
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Too Short : Too-Short-music-j01
Too Short : Too-Short-music-j01
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 4/5
Too Short : Too-Short-music-j02
Too Short : Too-Short-music-j02
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 5/5
Too Short : p03947af4i7
Too Short : p03947af4i7
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
: Too Short Pimpin incorporated album cover
: Too Short Pimpin  incorporated album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 5/5
: Too Short Can't Stay Away album cover
: Too Short  Can't Stay Away album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 5/5
: Too Short Blow the whistle album cover
: Too Short Blow the whistle album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
: Too Short Cocktails album cover
: Too Short Cocktails album cover
By User: jheart
1 Votes, 5/5
: Too Short Short dog's in the house album cover
: Too Short Short dog's in the house album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 19 pictures of Too $hort, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Too $hort pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Too $hort anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Too $hort
Too $hort Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert