Tony Hawk in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Tony Hawk



Tony Hawk Page: 1
Professional skateboarder Tony Hawk picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Anthony Frank Hawk.
Born: May 12, 1968 Carlsbad, California, USA.
Spouse(s):
-Lhotse Merriam (12 January 2005 - present).
-Erin Lee (28 September 1996 - 2004) (divorced) they have two children.
-Cindy Dunbar (April 1990 - 1993) (divorced) they have one child.

Tony Hawk biography (bio):
Anthony Frank Hawk is a professional skateboarder. He is considered the most successful and influential person of modern vertical skateboarding. He is credited with the invention of many aerial skateboard tricks including the Stalefish, Madonna, and McHawk, and over 80 others, but is most famous for being the first to land the 900 (two and a half rotations900in the air before landing back on the pipe) during the televised June 27, 1999 X Games, for which he received an enormous amount of attention. It marked the next level of his rise to fame, solidifying his status as a household name. He retired from competitive skateboarding afterwards, but continues to skate and perform at demos.

Personal life:
Hawk was born in Carlsbad, California, the son of Nancy, a college professor, and Frank Hawk. He is a skateboarder and founded both the California Amateur Skateboard League and the National Skateboarding Association. The NSA held many of the competitions that Hawk competed and won in. Frank died in 1995. Hawk has one brother, Steve, and two sisters, Lenore and Patricia. Tony married Cindy Dunbar in 1990, skateboarder for Hawk's Birdhouse Skateboards. Hawk and Dunbar divorced in 1995. Hawk married Erin Lee in 1996, and had two more sons, Spencer Hawk in 1999, and Keegan Hawk in 2001. They divorced in 2004. Hawk married Lhotse Merriam on January 12, 2006. He will be featured in an episode in MTV's xeffect.

Business interests:
In 1994, after the skateboarding industry took a downturn and vertical skateboarding's popularity waned in the rise of street skating, Hawk started Birdhouse Projects along with ex-Powell Peralta pro Per Welinder, which is now known as Birdhouse Skateboards. He also owns his own film and TV production company, 900 Films, and, along with his family, started Hawk Clothing. Tony's Boom Boom HuckJam tour is the most successful action sports tour featuring skateboarding, BMX, and Freestyle Motocross. The tour went to arenas across the USA in 2003, 2004, and 2005 and is touring Six Flags parks across the country in the summer of 2006 and 2007.

Hawk also teamed with Activision to release a popular skateboarding video game series, beginning with Tony Hawk's Pro Skater/Tony Hawk's Skateboarding in 1999. Ten games with the Tony Hawk license have so far been released, with Tony Hawk's Proving Ground, in October 2007, being the latest.

In 2000, he wrote an autobiography with Sean Mortimer that was entitled HAWK: Occupation: Skateboarder, which made it to number 18 on to the New York Times bestseller list. He later wrote a second book, a road journal called Between Boardslides and Burnout. In March 2007, Six Flags Fiesta Texas unveiled their latest roller coaster creation, Tony Hawk's Big Spin, a skatepark themed coaster that spins while riding around the track.

In 2002, Tony created the Tony Hawk Foundation, a non-profit organization whose mission is to assist low-income communities in the creation of well-designed skateboard parks. In four years, the Foundation gave away over a million dollars in grants and assistance. In April 2007, along with eleven other philanthropic athletes (Andre Agassi, Muhammad Ali, Lance Armstrong, Warrick Dunn, Jeff Gordon, Mia Hamm, Andrea Jaeger, Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Mario Lemieux, Alonzo Mourning, and Cal Ripken, Jr.), Hawk founded Athletes for Hope, a public charity that was launched publicly on ABC's Good Morning America and ESPN. Athletes for Hope connects athletes, individuals, and businesses with charitable and community causes.

Miscellaneous:
The British comedian and author Tony Hawks is frequently confused for the skateboarder and maintains a list of intended e-mails (and his mischievous responses to them) on his official website.
Tony Hawk and Lhotse Merriam pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
Tony Hawk and Lhotse Merriam pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
By User: sotrah
2 Votes, 1/5
Tony Hawk and Lhotse Merriam pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
Tony Hawk and Lhotse Merriam pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
By User: sotrah
1 Votes, 1/5


There are 2 pictures of Tony Hawk, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Tony Hawk pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Tony Hawk anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Tony Hawk
Tony Hawk Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert