Tom Waits in pictures and photos, There are 53 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Tom Waits



Tom Waits Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6
Singer, songwriter, composer andactor Tom Waits pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Thomas Alan Waits.
Born: December 7, 1949 in Pomona, California, United States.


Thomas Alan Waits is an American singer-songwriter, composer, and actor. Waits has a distinctive voice, described by one critic as sounding "like it was soaked in a vat of bourbon, left hanging in the smokehouse for a few months and then taken outside and run over with a car." With this trademark growl, his incorporation of pre-rock styles such as blues, jazz, and Vaudeville, and experimental tendencies verging on industrial music, Waits has built up a distinctive musical persona.
Lyrically, Waits' songs are known for atmospheric portrayals of bizarre, seedy characters and places, although he has also shown a penchant for more conventional and touching ballads. He has a cult following and has influenced subsequent songwriters, despite having little radio or music video support. His songs are best known to the general public in the form of cover versions by more visible artistsfor example "Jersey Girl" performed by Bruce Springsteen, "Ol' 55" performed by The Eagles, "Downtown Train" performed by Rod Stewart, and "Temptation" performed by Diana Krall. Although Waits's albums have met with mixed commercial success in his native United States, they have occasionally achieved gold album sales status in other countries. He has been nominated for a number of major music awards, and has won Grammy Awards for two albums.
Waits has also worked as a composer for movies and musical plays and as a supporting actor in films, including The Fisher King and Bram Stoker's Dracula. He has been nominated for an Academy Award for his soundtrack work.
Tom Waits Blue Valentine album cover
Tom Waits Blue Valentine album cover
By User: zazen
4 Votes, 3.76/5
Tom Waits Foreign Affairs album cover
Tom Waits Foreign Affairs album cover
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 5/5
Tom Waits Frank s Wild Years album cover
Tom Waits Frank  s Wild Years album cover
By User: zazen
2 Votes, 3/5
Tom Waits Heartattack and Vine album cover
Tom Waits Heartattack and Vine album cover
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 2/5
Tom Waits Night on Earth album cover
Tom Waits Night on Earth album cover
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 1/5
Tom Waits Nighthawks at the Diner album cover
Tom Waits Nighthawks at the Diner album cover
By User: anorexicpride
2 Votes, 5/5
Tom Waits Rain Dogs album cover
Tom Waits Rain Dogs album cover
By User: anorexicpride
2 Votes, 5/5
Tom Waits Sword fish trom bones album cover
Tom Waits Sword fish trom bones album cover
By User: anorexicpride
3 Votes, 3/5
Tom Waits The Heart of Saturday Night album cover
Tom Waits The Heart of Saturday Night album cover
By User: anorexicpride
5 Votes, 4/5
Tom Waits-Mule Variations album cover
Tom Waits-Mule Variations album cover
By User: androidplacebo
3 Votes, 4.66/5


There are 53 pictures of Tom Waits, on 6 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Tom Waits pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Tom Waits anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Tom Waits
Tom Waits Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert