Tito Puente in pictures and photos, There are 9 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Tito Puente



Tito Puente Page: 1
Music Latin jazz and mambo musician Tito Puente pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr..
Born: April 20, 1923 in New York, USA.
Died: May 31, 2000 in New York, USA.

Tito Puente biography (bio):
Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr., more commonly known as Tito "El Rey del timbal" Puente was an influential Latin jazz and mambo musician. The son of native Puerto Ricans Ernest and Ercilia Puente, of Spanish Harlem in New York City is often credited as "El Rey" (the King) of the timbales, "The Mambo King," and "The King of Latin Music". He is best known for dance-oriented mambo and latin jazz compositions that helped keep his career going for 50 years. He and his music appear in many films such as The Mambo Kings and Fernando Trueba's Calle 54. He guest starred on several television shows including The Cosby Show and The Simpsons.
Tito Puente served in the Navy for three years during World War II after being drafted in 1942. He was discharged with a Presidential Commendation for serving in nine battles. The GI Bill allowed him to study music at Juilliard School of Music, where he completed a formal education in conducting, orchestration and theory. In 1969, he received the key to the City of New York from former Mayor John Lindsay. In 1992 he was inducted into the National Congressional Record, and in 1993 he received the Smithsonian Medal.
Tito Puente guest-starred in the Simpsons episode "Who shot Mr. Burns?" both part 1 and part 2. He performed a song written by him for the episode, the now-famous "Senor Burns".
During the 1950s, Puente was at the height of his mass popularity, and helped to bring Afro-Cuban and Caribbean sounds, like mambo, son, and cha-cha-cha, to mainstream audiences (he was so successful playing popular Afro-Cuban rhythms that many people mistakenly identify him as Cuban). Later, he moved into more diverse sounds, including pop music, bossa nova and others, eventually settling down with a fusion of Afro-Cuban and Latin jazz genres that became known as "salsa" (a term that he disliked). In 1979 Puente won the first of five Grammy Awards for the albums A Tribute to Benny More, On Broadway, Mambo Diablo, and Goza Mi Timbal. In 1990, Puente was awarded the "James Smithson Bicentennial Medal." He was also awarded a Grammy at the first Latin Grammy Awards, winning Best Traditional Tropical Album for Mambo Birdland. He was posthumously awarded the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 2003.
After a heart attack following a show in Puerto Rico, Puente had heart surgery in New York City, from which he never recovered. He died on May 31, 2000, just a few months after shooting for the music video Calle 54, in which Puente was wearing all-white outfit with his band.
Tito Puente guest-starred as himself in a famous two-part episode of The Simpsons
Tito Puente guest-starred as himself in a famous two-part episode of The Simpsons
By User: colonelrusty
3 Votes, 4.34/5
Tito Puente : p06395dmvxl
Tito Puente : p06395dmvxl
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Tito Puente : p00897h4c1i
Tito Puente : p00897h4c1i
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Tito Puente : p59666hx4ey
Tito Puente : p59666hx4ey
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 5/5
Tito Puente : p19152ey8q1
Tito Puente : p19152ey8q1
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Tito Puente : p19555r92d2
Tito Puente : p19555r92d2
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Tito Puente : p59667qi5so
Tito Puente : p59667qi5so
By User: colonelrusty
1 Votes, 5/5
Tito Puente
Tito Puente
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Tito Puente s star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, February 2006
Tito Puente s star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, February 2006
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 9 pictures of Tito Puente, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Tito Puente pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Tito Puente anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Tito Puente
Tito Puente Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert