Thea Vidale in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Thea Vidale



Thea Vidale Page: 1
Actress Thea Vidale picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Born: November 26, 1956, in Washington, District of Columbia, USA.
Alternate Names: Mama Benjamin.

Thea Vidale biography (bio):
Thea Vidale is an American stand-up comedian and actress. She began her career doing stand-up comedy in comic clubs in Washington, D.C., New York City, and Los Angeles. As an actress, she has also numerous guest appearances on sitcoms, including Ellen, The Wayans Bros., The Drew Carey Show, and My Wife and Kids. She is best known for her portrayal of "Thea" on the short-lived sitcom Thea.

World Wrestling Entertainment Career:
Thea Vidale made her return to television with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) in January of 2006. She appeared as the kayfabe (professional wrestling term for as part of a storyline) mother to wrestler Shelton Benjamin, who had been going through storyline difficulties in the preceding weeks. Her first appearance was on the January 2 episode of RAW, where she surprised Benjamin by showing up and yelled at him that he wasn't acting the way Benjamins act. Over the next several weeks "Momma Benjamin", as she came to be known, was involved in several backstage skits resulting in her challenging wrestlers to matches on Shelton's behalf. Unlike his streak before her arrival, however, Shelton won the majority of these matches.
On the February 6, episode of RAW Momma Benjamin attempted to interfere in Shelton's match with the Big Show, only to have the Big Show turn to her and scream in her face. After he turned back to finish the match Momma Benjamin (kayfabe) fainted to the ground prompting EMTs to rush to her side and wheel her backstage. The official WWE website later announced that she was resting at home after having suffered from a heart arrhythmia, which was caused her to pass out. Momma Benjamin returned to RAW the next week, but with an oxygen tank attached to her wheelchair that started being used as a weapon, especially on the February 20 episode when she led Shelton to the WWE Intercontinental Championship.Momma Benjamin was mentioned for the final time on WWE television on March 13, with Shelton announcing to the crowd that she was having heart surgery, and had no plans to return to WWE.

Back on TV:
In 2007 she made a guest appearance on the television series Ugly Betty playing a hairdresser in the episode "Queens for a Day".
Later in the year she tried out for the reality television show Last Comic Standing, making it to the second round.
Thea Vidale : Thea Vidale-3
Thea Vidale : Thea Vidale-3
By User: colonelrusty
3 Votes, 3.34/5
Thea Vidale : Thea Vidale-2
Thea Vidale : Thea Vidale-2
By User: colonelrusty
1 Votes, 1/5
Thea Vidale : Thea Vidale-1
Thea Vidale : Thea Vidale-1
By User: colonelrusty
2 Votes, 4.5/5


There are 3 pictures of Thea Vidale, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Thea Vidale pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Thea Vidale anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Thea Vidale
Thea Vidale Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert