Teddy Pendergrass in pictures and photos, There are 17 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Teddy Pendergrass



Teddy Pendergrass Page: 1 2
Music soul singer Teddy Pendergrass pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Theodore DeReese Pendergrass, Sr..
Born: March 26, 1950 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Spouse(s):
-Karen (1987-2002) (separated) they have three children.

Pendergrass' career began when he was a drummer for The Cadillacs, which soon merged with Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes. Melvin invited Pendergrass to become the lead singer after he jumped from the rear of a stage and started singing his heart out. Months later the group signed with Gamble & Huff on the then CBS subsidiary Philadelphia International Records in 1972. The Blue Notes had hits such as "I Miss You", "Bad Luck", "Wake Up Everybody", "The Two Million Seller", "If You Don't Know Me By Now", and many more. Following personality conflicts between Melvin and Pendergrass and a brief stint with Teddy leading a group of Blue Notes, Pendergrass launched a solo career and released hit singles like "The More I Get the More I Want", "Close The Door" also redone by Boyz ll Men in 2004, "I Don't Love You Anymore", "Turn Off The Lights", and more. Pendergrass was the first African-American singer to sell five platinum albums in a row. He also began his practice of ladies-only concerts, for which he remains well-known. His first solo album was self titled Teddy Pendergrass (1977), followed by Life Is a Song Worth Singing (1978), Live Coast to Coast and Teddy (1979), 1980's TP and the final Philadelphia International Records album It's Time For Love (1981). In august 1982 PIR also released "This one's for you" while TP was recovering. Even in 1983 the album "Heaven Only Knows" was released. This was his last album containing his pre-accident recordings. Ten years after the accident, he recorded a version of "One Shining Moment," the theme for March Madness Basketball on CBS.
Teddy Pendergrass - Teddy album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Teddy album cover
By User: panicattack
7 Votes, 4.3/5
Teddy Pendergrass - Best of Teddy Pendergrass album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Best of Teddy Pendergrass album cover
By User: panicattack
2 Votes, 5/5
Teddy Pendergrass : p15707uj6tx
Teddy Pendergrass : p15707uj6tx
By User: ohjoy
3 Votes, 5/5
Teddy Pendergrass - Bedroom Classics Vol. 1 album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Bedroom Classics Vol. 1 album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
5 Votes, 4.8/5
Teddy Pendergrass - Greatest Hits album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Greatest Hits album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Teddy Pendergrass - Greatest Slow Jams album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Greatest Slow Jams album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
9 Votes, 4.34/5
Teddy Pendergrass - Life Is A Song Worth Singing album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Life Is A Song Worth Singing album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
18 Votes, 4.56/5
Teddy Pendergrass - The Love Songs Collection album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - The Love Songs Collection album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
4 Votes, 4.26/5
Teddy Pendergrass - Love Language album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Love Language album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 4/5
Teddy Pendergrass - Live Coast to Coast album cover
Teddy Pendergrass - Live Coast to Coast album cover
By User: panicattack
7 Votes, 4.3/5


There are 17 pictures of Teddy Pendergrass, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Teddy Pendergrass pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Teddy Pendergrass anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Teddy Pendergrass
Teddy Pendergrass Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert