Teairra Mari in pictures and photos, There are 21 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Teairra Mari



Teairra Mari Page: 1 2 3
Music R&B singer Teairra Mari pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Teairra Maria Thomas.
Born: December 2, 1987 Detroit, Michigan, United States.

Teairra Mari biography (bio):
Mar was born in Detroit, Michigan. She began her career at the age of twelve, recording in her cousin's basement, in Holland, Michigan. She soon caught the attention of Big Mike, Ed K, and Helluvah of Detroit's K.I.S.S. Productions, which developed her from the age of thirteen onward. Under Big Mike's guidance, Mari spent every free moment in the studio, working with producers and songwriters like Helluvah, Disco D, Big Mike, Chaz M, Detail, Lyriq, AK, and J.R.
K.I.S.S. Productions arranged for Mari to collaborate with artists such as Ray J, J-Kwon, Lola Damone, and Bee, and for Mari to appear on Detroit's Fox 2 Morning Show and UPN 50 Sports Rap. In October 2003, the label released Teairra's first album, an EP called Get Away, which included the title track plus four more songs (currently available only on this album), and became a local success. In the meantime Teairra attended Detroit High School for the Fine and Performing Arts, and was a vocal major, performing in many of the school's talent showcases.
At the age of sixteen, K.I.S.S.'s Big Mike felt that Mari was ready for a major career, and he introduced her to a number of label executives. Candy Tookes, a friend of Big Mike, introduced the pair to industry veteran Daryl Simmons in Atlanta, Georgia. Simmons then shared Mari's K.I.S.S. Productions-produced demo disc with Antonio "L.A." Reid, chairman of The Island Def Jam Music Group. After hearing Teairra Mari perform live, Reid offered her a contract on the spot.
Mari worked with Jay-Z, in his first collaboration project since becoming president of Def Jam Records, to create "Make Her Feel Good", the hit single from her debut album on Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam. The second single "No Daddy" had a video that led to commercial success on MTV. The video spent sixteen days on Total Request Live, reaching number four. Teairra Mari's first album, Roc-A-Fella Presents: Teairra Mari, was released in 2005.
She later appeared LL Cool J.'s "Preserve The Sexy". She also makes cameo appearances in music videos by 3LW ("Feelin' You") and Sammie ("You Should Be My Girl"). In 2006, Teairra Mari left Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam Records, and signed with Interscope Records.
Teairra Mari is currently working on her second album, to be released mid July 2007. Her first single, which hasn't been decided, has a confirmation date to be released early May 2007 by her management and record label. Teairra Mari confirmed on her Myspace page that she has finished recording her album, and named songs that would be featured on the record.
Teairra Mari and rihanna at the 2005 world music awards
Teairra Mari and rihanna at the 2005 world music awards
By User: colonelrusty
4 Votes, 1.76/5
Teairra Mari - Roc-A-Fella Presents Teairra Mari album cover
Teairra Mari - Roc-A-Fella Presents Teairra Mari album cover
By User: zazen
19 Votes, 4.22/5
Teairra Mari : Teairra Mari-8
Teairra Mari : Teairra Mari-8
By User: fatespuppet
8 Votes, 4.12/5
Teairra Mari : Teairra Mari-10
Teairra Mari : Teairra Mari-10
By User: fatespuppet
26 Votes, 4.48/5
Teairra Mari : 062 teairramarie2 worldmusic05
Teairra Mari : 062 teairramarie2 worldmusic05
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Teairra Mari arrives at the 10th Annual Academy Awards Celebration After Party
Teairra Mari arrives at the 10th Annual Academy Awards Celebration After Party
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Teairra Mari arrives at the 10th Annual Academy Awards Celebration After Party
Teairra Mari arrives at the 10th Annual Academy Awards Celebration After Party
By User: somethingbig
1 Votes, 4/5
Teairra Mari arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
Teairra Mari arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
By User: zaina
0 Votes, 0/5
Teairra Mari arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
Teairra Mari arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
By User: zaina
1 Votes, 5/5
Teairra Mari arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
Teairra Mari arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
By User: zaina
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 21 pictures of Teairra Mari, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Teairra Mari pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Teairra Mari anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Teairra Mari
Teairra Mari Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert