Taye Diggs in pictures and photos, There are 17 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Taye Diggs



Taye Diggs Page: 1 2
Actor Taye Diggs picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Scott L. Diggs.
Born: January 2, 1971 New Jersey, U.S.
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m).
Spouse(s):
-Idina Menzel (January 11, 2003present).

Taye Diggs biography (bio):
Early life:
Diggs was born in New Jersey and raised in Rochester, New York. In Rochester he attended The School of The Arts. He is the oldest of five children; he has two brothers and two sisters. Diggs received a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in musical theater from Syracuse University. He performed many times at the popular Lakes Region Summer Theatre in Meredith, New Hampshire. Diggs's Broadway debut was in the ensemble cast of the 1994 Tony Award-winning revival of the musical Carousel.

Career:
In 1996, he got his big break, originating the role of the nasty landlord Benny in Jonathan Larson's Tony Award- and Pulitzer Prize-winning Rent. After Rent he appeared as Mr. Black alongside Idina Menzel's Kate in Andrew Lippa's off-Broadway production of The Wild Party. Diggs also had a stint as Billy Flynn in the long-running Broadway revival of Chicago and temporarily filled in for Norbert Leo Butz (an original Rent standby) as the love interest Fiyero of Idina Menzel's character, Elphaba, in Wicked.
Diggs then moved from stage to television, with a role on the soap opera Guiding Light. In 1998, he made his film debut in How Stella Got Her Groove Back. The following year he accepted roles as a tantric sex god in Doug Liman's Go. Audiences could next see him as an AWOL groom in the coming-of-age drama The Wood. Malcolm D. Lee's The Best Man features Diggs as the titular character, an author and best friend of the groom (portrayed by Morris Chestnut). He also starred in the remake of William Castle's The House on Haunted Hill.
Diggs portrayed the title character on the short-lived UPN television series Kevin Hill. He reprised the role of Benny for the 2005 Rent film. Diggs is featured on the following cast recordings: Carousel 1994 revival cast; Rent 1996 original Broadway cast; The Wild Party original off-Broadway cast. He also sings on the Rent film soundtrack.
In early 2006, Diggs guest-starred for several episodes as Will Truman's love interest, James, on the final season of Will & Grace. In May, ABC picked up his pilot, Day Break, in which he portrayed a detective trapped in the same day and forced to relive it to clear his name of murder; the show debuted in mid-November 2006, but was abruptly cancelled due to poor ratings. Although his film and television career continues to move forward, he still returns to the stage frequently. Most recently he was seen alongside James McDaniel in Charles Fuller's A Soldier's Play at Second Stage Theatre in New York.

In February 2007, it was announced that he would star opposite Kate Walsh in Private Practice, the Fall 2007 spin-off of Grey's Anatomy. Also, although he has turned down the offer twice to flaunt his dancing skills on ABC's Dancing With the Stars, Diggs confirmed he will appear as one of the male contestants in the upcoming 2008 season. In November of 2007 Diggs met up with his look alike Bildad Auguste, who curently resides in Miami,Fl.

Personal life:
Diggs married his Rent and Wild Party co-star (who also starred in Wicked when he was in the play), Broadway star Idina Menzel on January 11, 2003. They have a pet dog named Sammy Davis, Jr. and two cats named Ella and Coltrane.

In 2003, Diggs was on Punk'd after being tricked by Ashton Kutcher, while getting a check-up at a Punk'd-operated doctor's office.
Actor taye diggs : 10
Actor taye diggs : 10
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
5 Votes, 4.6/5
Actor taye diggs : 11
Actor taye diggs : 11
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
10 Votes, 4.3/5
Actor taye diggs : 12
Actor taye diggs : 12
By User: panicattack
4 Votes, 5/5
Actor taye diggs : 13
Actor taye diggs : 13
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Actor taye diggs : 14
Actor taye diggs : 14
By User: tareq
0 Votes, 0/5
Actor taye diggs : 15
Actor taye diggs : 15
By User: tareq
3 Votes, 5/5
Actor taye diggs : 2
Actor taye diggs : 2
By User: tareq
1 Votes, 5/5
Actor taye diggs : 9
Actor taye diggs : 9
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Taye Diggs pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
Taye Diggs pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Taye Diggs pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
Taye Diggs pictures at 2007 American Music Awards
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 17 pictures of Taye Diggs, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Taye Diggs pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Taye Diggs anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Taye Diggs
Taye Diggs Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert