Tabu in pictures and photos, There are 10 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Tabu



Tabu Page: 1
Actress and model Tabu picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Tabassum Hashmi.
Born: November 4, 1970 Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India.
Height: 5' 8" (1.74 m).

Tabu biography (bio):
Tabu is an award-winning Indian actress who has acted in Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and English films. She has won the coveted National Film Award for Best Actress twice. She is best known for her critically acclaimed acting in many films rather than achieving box office success. She is considered one of the finest and most versatile actresses in the country.

Career:
Tabassum "Tabu" Hashmi began her career in the film Hum Naujawan (1985) but came into prominence with her role in Vijaypath (1994) opposite Ajay Devgan for which she received the Filmfare Best Debut Award. This was followed by many films that did not do well as the box office. In 1997 she finally had success with Virasat for which she won a Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance. In 1999 she starred in two successful multi-starrer films Biwi No.1 and Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United .
Largely considered to be one of the best actresses working in the Indian film industry, she has won the coveted National Film Award for Best Actress twice - once for Maachis (1996) and most recently for Chandni Bar (2002). Her roles in both were acclaimed and praised by the critics.
She has also won three statuettes in the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance category for Virasat (1997), Hu Tu Tu (1999), and Astitva (2000) respectively.
Despite a few exceptions, Tabu is known best for her willingness to play characters in artistic, low-budget films that go on to garner more critical appreciation than they do substantial box office figures such as in Maqbool (2003) or Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities (2004).
She has acted in a number of Telugu movies, many of them very successful, such as Coolie No. 1 and Ninne Pelladatha.
She had a supporting role in Fanaa (2006), with Aamir Khan and Kajol, and was a big hit commercially and critically. Her biggest hit in the West has been the film The Namesake (2007). Her recent release Cheeni Kum has done quite well in overseas as well as in India. She played the part of a 34 year-old woman who is romanced by a 64 year-old Amitabh Bachchan.
She recently signed renowned dress designer Vikram Phadnis' directorial debut. It most likely will also star Salman Khan and another actress.

Personal:
She is the niece of Shabana Azmi, Kaifi Azmi's grand-daughter and the younger sister of actress Farha Naaz.
She is the life member of International Film And Television Club of Asian Academy Of Film and Television, Noida.
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003896
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003896
By User: redeyepics
2 Votes, 5/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003892
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003892
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003895
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003895
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003900
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003900
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003901
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003901
By User: redeyepics
1 Votes, 1/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003890
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003890
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003899
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003899
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 5/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003898
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003898
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 5/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003897
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003897
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 5/5
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003894
Tabu : Tabu-ASG-003894
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 10 pictures of Tabu, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Tabu pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Tabu anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Tabu
Tabu Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert