Stan Getz in pictures and photos, There are 12 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Stan Getz



Stan Getz Page: 1 2
Music Jazz Musician Stan Getz pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Stanley Gayetsky.
Also known as: "The Sound".
Born: February 2, 1927 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.
Died: June 6, 1991 in Malibu, California, USA.

Stan Getz biography (bio):
Born to Ukrainian-Jewish parents and raised in New York City, Getz played a number of instruments before his father bought him his first saxophone at the age of 13. In 1943, he was accepted into Jack Teagarden's band, and because of his youth he became Teagarden's ward. Getz also played along with Nat King Cole and Lionel Hampton. After playing for Stan Kenton, Jimmy Dorsey, and Benny Goodman, Getz was a soloist with Woody Herman from 1947 to 1949 in 'the second herd' and he first gained wide attention as one of the bands saxophonists, who were known collectively as 'the four brothers', the others being Serge Chaloff, Zoot Sims and Herbie Steward. With Herman, he had a hit with "Early Autumn" and after Getz left 'the second herd' he was able to launch his solo career. He would be the leader on almost all of his recording sessions after 1950.
In the 1950s, Getz become popular playing cool jazz with Horace Silver, Johnny Smith, Oscar Peterson, and many others. His first two quintets were notable for their personnel, including Charlie Parker's rhythm section of drummer Roy Haynes, pianist Al Haig and bassist Tommy Potter. In 1958, Getz tried to escape his narcotics addiction by moving to Copenhagen, Denmark.

Returning to America in 1961, Getz became a central figure in the Bossa nova. Along with Charlie Byrd, who had just returned from a U.S. State Department tour of Brazil, Getz recorded Jazz Samba in 1962 and it became a hit. The title track was an adaptation of Antonio Carlos Jobim's "Samba De Uma Nota S" (One Note Samba). Getz won the Grammy for Best Jazz Performance of 1963 for "Desafinado".
He then recorded with Tom Jobim, Joo Gilberto and his wife, Astrud Gilberto. Their "The Girl from Ipanema" won a Grammy Award. The title piece became one of the most well-known latin jazz pieces of all time. Getz/Gilberto won two Grammys (Best Album and Best Single), besting The Beatles' A Hard Day's Night, a victory for Bossa Nova and Brazilian jazz. In 1967, Getz recorded albums with Chick Corea and Stanley Clarke.

In the early 1970s Getz worked in the fusion idiom and experimented with an Echoplex on his saxophone, for which critics vilified him. He eventually discarded fusion and "electric jazz", returning to acoustic jazz. Getz gradually de-emphasized the Bossa Nova, opting for more esoteric and less-mainstream jazz. He had a cameo in the movie The Exterminator (1980).
Stan Getz : p00911y9aa6
Stan Getz : p00911y9aa6
By User: sweet51
1 Votes, 5/5
Stan Getz : p12971rv377
Stan Getz : p12971rv377
By User: sweet51
1 Votes, 4/5
Stan Getz : p19269fayp5
Stan Getz : p19269fayp5
By User: sweet51
1 Votes, 5/5
Stan Getz : p07335agl30
Stan Getz : p07335agl30
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Stan Getz - Bossas and Ballads album cover
Stan Getz - Bossas and Ballads album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Stan Getz - People Time album cover
Stan Getz - People Time album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 5/5
Stan Getz - Captain Marvel album cover
Stan Getz - Captain Marvel album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 4/5
Stan Getz - Cafe Montmartre album cover
Stan Getz - Cafe Montmartre album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Stan Getz - The Essential album cover
Stan Getz - The Essential album cover
By User: somethingbig
0 Votes, 0/5
Stan Getz - Anniversary album cover
Stan Getz - Anniversary album cover
By User: somethingbig
1 Votes, 1/5


There are 12 pictures of Stan Getz, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Stan Getz pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Stan Getz anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Stan Getz
Stan Getz Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert