Snejana Onopka in pictures and photos, There are 69 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Snejana Onopka



Snejana Onopka Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Supermodel Snejana Onopka picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Snejana Onopka.
Born: December 15, 1986 Kiev, Ukraine.
Height: 5 ft 9.5 in (1.77 m).
Hair color: dark blonde.
Eye color: blue.
Measurements: 33-23-34 (US); 84-58-87 (EU).
Weight: 45 kg (99 lb).
Dress size: 0 (US), 28 (EU), 3 (UK).
Shoe size: 9 (US), 40.5 (EU).

Snejana Onopka biography (bio):
Snejana Onopka is a Ukrainian supermodel known for her deep-set eyes and pin-thin body. Onopka moved to the Ukraine capital, Kiev, at the age of fifteen. While there, she was spotted by a foreign scout and thus began her career as a model. She soon caught the eye of Steven Meisel and shot the campaigns for Dolce & Gabbana and Prada. He also photographed her for two covers of Italian Vogue, which helped launch her career. Onopka has also been on the cover of i-D and Numro, making a total of 11 covers, and counting, over her short span as a top model. On the runway, she is commonly seen at top shows including Chanel, Gucci, Christian Lacroix, Fendi, Marc Jacobs and Balenciaga.
During the New York's Fall/Winter 2007 shows she was noticeably absent, though at the start of the Milan shows just weeks later, she was back in full force walking for shows including Burberry, Jil Sander, Gucci, and Dolce & Gabbana. It was later found out that she was shooting the Shiseido Spring/Summer 2007 campaign.
Although the low body weight of runway models is currently a matter of great controversy, Onopka serves as an extremely thin example. She is one of the thinnest models walking the runways today, and with a Body Mass Index of only 14.6 (anything under 18.5 is considered underweight), she faces rejection from some cities' Fashion Week shows, such as Madrid, which has a minimum BMI requirement.

Personal:
Snejana has a residence in Ukraine but cites New York as her part-time home saying, "I prefer London but I suppose to live in New York because the most important jobs are in New York." She wants to study languages after her modeling career, saying, "I want to study languages. I want to know many languages. It's cool when you come to Europe, you can speak French. When you come to America, you can speak English, and when you come to Japan you can speak Japanese." She was quoted in Teen Vogue saying this about her family "My mother collects tear sheets of everything she sees me in." and dad "My father was in a rock band when I was growing up, so he's used to the spotlight. I like to sing, too."

Scandal:
In the beginning of 2007 a Russian tabloid came out with nude photos claiming that they were of Snejana. The scandal was supposedly the reason why Snejana took a break from New York fashion week and others led to believe it was because of her weight. Luckily she made it to Milan and Paris fashion week. Snejana has had a lot of focus around her lately because of her size in photographs, taken when she was 17 at a record 45kg, and her quoting that she is naturally thin. The Russian tabloid photos are still not confirmed by Onopka, it appears to be her before she started modeling, which is most likely the underage seventeen, taking pictures with a close friend. Whether it is or not is still a matter of great controversy among fans and critics alike. Some argue it can not be her because the eyes seem to be too far apart and are not shaped the same, the lips and nose shaped slightly differently, eye brows arched in very different ways, and visible and non visible cheekbones.
Although many rumors seem to be closing in on this young Ukrainian beauty, everything from her attitude backstage to her weight and cryptic past, she still seems to be remaining a top model of the moment.

Agencies:
* Viva Paris Model Management
* DNA Model Management New York
* Why Not Milan Model Management
Snejana Onopka : 171
Snejana Onopka : 171
By User: androidplacebo
3 Votes, 4/5
Snejana Onopka : 134
Snejana Onopka : 134
By User: androidplacebo
6 Votes, 4.5/5
Snejana Onopka : 216
Snejana Onopka : 216
By User: androidplacebo
1 Votes, 4/5
Snejana Onopka : 214
Snejana Onopka : 214
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Snejana Onopka : 101
Snejana Onopka : 101
By User: androidplacebo
2 Votes, 5/5
Snejana Onopka : 110
Snejana Onopka : 110
By User: androidplacebo
4 Votes, 5/5
Snejana Onopka : 139
Snejana Onopka : 139
By User: xTrinity
2 Votes, 3/5
Snejana Onopka : 227
Snejana Onopka : 227
By User: xTrinity
1 Votes, 5/5
Snejana Onopka : 223
Snejana Onopka : 223
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 5/5
Snejana Onopka : 109
Snejana Onopka : 109
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 69 pictures of Snejana Onopka, on 7 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Snejana Onopka pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Snejana Onopka anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Snejana Onopka
Snejana Onopka Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert