Seu Jorge in pictures and photos, There are 6 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Seu Jorge



Seu Jorge Page: 1
Music singer, composer and actor Seu Jorge pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth Name: Jorge Mario Da Silva.
Born: June 8, 1970, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Seu Jorge biography (bio):
Seu Jorge is a Brazilian musician, composer, and actor. Born Jorge Mrio da Silva, he was raised in a favela in the city of Belford Roxo in the Baixada Fluminense region of Rio de Janeiro state. His fans consider him a renewer of Brazilian samba-style pop. He credits his influences as the samba school Estacao Primeira de Mangueira, composers Nelson Cavaquinho and Zeca Pagodinho, along with footballer Romario and American soul singer Stevie Wonder.
As a singer, Seu Jorge ("Mr. George") was part of the band Farofa Carioca, composing most of the songs of their debut album Moro no Brasil - 1998 and has released two albums. In 2001 he released Samba Esporte Fino, a pop album influenced by the likes of Jorge Ben Jor, Gilberto Gil, and Milton Nascimento. It was released outside Brazil under the name Carolina in 2003. His second album, the critically acclaimed Cru ("Raw"), was released in 2005.
Seu Jorge has gained exposure through his work as an actor and soundtrack composer. He appeared in the critically acclaimed film City of God as Man Galinha, and then played Pele Dos Santos in Wes Anderson's The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, for which he provided much of the soundtrack in the form of Portuguese language cover versions of David Bowie classics.
In June 2006, he performed at Bonnaroo music festival in Tennessee and at the Festival Sudoeste TMN in Portugal. He has also performed at the 2006 Bluesfest in Ottawa.
His new album 'Brasil America' is due to be released this year.
Seu Jorge : Seu-Jorge-rps01
Seu Jorge : Seu-Jorge-rps01
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Seu Jorge : Seu-Jorge-rps02
Seu Jorge : Seu-Jorge-rps02
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Seu Jorge : Seu-Jorge-bn01
Seu Jorge : Seu-Jorge-bn01
By User: jheart
2 Votes, 5/5
Seu Jorge - Cru album cover
Seu Jorge - Cru album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Seu Jorge - Samba Esporte Fino Carolina album cover
Seu Jorge - Samba Esporte Fino  Carolina album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Seu Jorge - The Life Aquatic Studio Sessions album cover
Seu Jorge - The Life Aquatic Studio Sessions album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
2 Votes, 4.5/5


There are 6 pictures of Seu Jorge, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Seu Jorge pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Seu Jorge anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Seu Jorge
Seu Jorge Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert