Sam Phillips in pictures and photos, There are 17 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Sam Phillips



Sam Phillips Page: 1 2
Music singer and songwriter Sam Phillips pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Leslie Phillips.
Born January 28, 1962 Glendale, California, USA.

Phillips, who was born in Glendale, California, began her musical career as a vocalist in the early 1980s, singing background parts for Christian artists Mark Heard, Randy Stonehill and others. After a short time, Phillips was signed to a solo contract with Myrrh Records - under her given name - where she went on to record four Christian pop albums, Beyond Saturday Night, Dancing with Danger, Black and White in a Grey World and, finally, The Turning, which teamed her with producer and future husband, T-Bone Burnett. Throughout the Myrrh period, Phillips wrote more and more of her own songs and several were Top 10 singles on Christian radio.
Since Cyndi Lauper was popular at the time and also had an high-pitched, idiosyncratic vocal style, Myrrh insisted on promoting her as "the Christian Cyndi Lauper." Phillips was never comfortable with this image, and it was a bone of contention between her and the label. She began using the name "Sam" professionally in 1988 when she left Myrrh Records and signed with Virgin Records, partially in order to distance herself from her somewhat embarrassing Myrrh-imposed persona.
Like many Christian artists before her, she expanded into more secular content at the new label. She released The Indescribable Wow, which featured the orchestrations of Brian Wilson lyricist Van Dyke Parks. Cruel Inventions, which was released in 1991, included a guest appearance from close friend Elvis Costello, and she (with her husband) supported Costello on his 1991 tour. 1994's Martinis and Bikinis, was widely praised by music critics and was even nominated for a Grammy Award; this was Phillips' first nomination. That year also gave Phillips a chance to write a song with Brian Wilson which would appear on Rob Wasserman's Trios album, performed by Carnie Wilson.
In 1995, Phillips made her silver screen debut in the Bruce Willis blockbuster Die Hard With a Vengeance, in which she played a mute terrorist. She was originally supposed to have a speaking part in the film but it was decided that her character would be silent, since it made her appear much more imposing and lethal, although it also placed her in a more stereotypically femme fatale role at the same time.
In 1996, Phillips released Omnipop (It's Only A Flesh Wound Lambchop), which featured a song cowritten by Phillips and R.E.M.. Omnipop, which was more experimental musically, ended up being her worst-selling album to date. After releasing a contractual obligation "best-of" album for Virgin in 1999, the label dropped Phillips from their roster.
In 2001, Phillips signed with Nonesuch Records and released a stripped-down acoustic album called Fan Dance, which featured some of the most critically acclaimed songwriting of Phillips's career. Van Dyke Parks contributed string arrangements for a track or two. Phillips also began writing music for and scoring the television series Gilmore Girls, and even appeared on screen during the final episode of season six, performing "Taking Pictures" from the Fan Dance album.
In 2004, she released A Boot and a Shoe, another collection of acoustic cabaret songs in the same vein as Fan Dance.
According to Sam Phillips' website she is currently working on her next album with a working title of Will you trade me this for a tank of gas?. In Early March 2007, Sam Phillips posted on her website that the next album will be delayed until 2008: "The record has been delayed until early 008 so it will not be released in the year of James Bond, but I hope I will get over this. It means that there will be more songs. Hopefully, pretty good ones. It also means that I will not be painting myself gold for the cover."
Sam Phillips : p21380ltsx4
Sam Phillips : p21380ltsx4
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : p15741u368o
Sam Phillips : p15741u368o
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : p15742w53s7
Sam Phillips : p15742w53s7
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h02
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h02
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h03
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h03
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h01
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h01
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h04
Sam Phillips : Sam-Phillips-h04
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : Sam Phillips-3
Sam Phillips : Sam Phillips-3
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : p21848k1uht
Sam Phillips : p21848k1uht
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Sam Phillips : Sam Phillips-1
Sam Phillips : Sam Phillips-1
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 17 pictures of Sam Phillips, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Sam Phillips pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Sam Phillips anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Sam Phillips
Sam Phillips Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert