Sade Adu in pictures and photos, There are 17 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Sade Adu



Sade Adu Page: 1 2
Music singer, composer, songwriter, and record producer Sade Adu picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Helen Folasade Adu.
Born: January 16, 1959 Ibadan, Ọyọ State, Nigeria.
Spouse(s):
-Carlos Scola.

Sade Adu biography (bio):
Sade was born in Ibadan, Ọyọ State, Nigeria. Her parents, Bisi Adu, a Nigerian lecturer in economics of Yoruba background, and Anne Hayes, an English nurse, met in London and moved to west Africa. Later, when the marriage ran into difficulties, Anne returned to Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England, taking four-year-old Sade and her older brother Banji to live with her parents. Living in Colchester, Essex, Sade read a good deal, developed an interest in fashion, acquired a taste for dancing and with pleasure listened to soul artists like Curtis Mayfield, Donny Hathaway and Marvin Gaye.
In 1977 Sade arrived in London for a three-year course in fashion design at St. Martin's College. On graduating, she set up a small fashion company, making mens' clothes, in London's Chalk Farm, with a friend, Gioia Mellor. She also found work as a photographic model.

Her first foray into the music business came about this time, as a member of a Latin-soul group named Arriva. It was as a member of Arriva that she first performed the song "Smooth Operator," which would eventually become her first US hit. Shortly thereafter, she joined the band Pride, which included guitarist Stuart Matthewman bassist Paul Denman and drummer Paul Anthony Cook. These four, formed a splinter group named Sade and began to write their own material. Keyboardist Andrew Hale joined the band as a keyboard player in mid 1983, and in 1983 she signed a solo deal with Epic Records and sister imprint Portrait Records for the US and Canada. All of the Sade albums are Sony Music releases. In 1985 Sade appeared in the film Absolute Beginners, directed by Julian Temple. She played singer Athene Duncannon, performing "Killer Blow," co-written by her with Simon Booth of soul/jazz band Working Week.
In 1986 Sade moved to Madrid, Spain. On 11 October 1989, in the old castle Vinuelas in Madrid, Sade married Carlos Scola, a Spanish film-maker. However, the marriage was short-lived, and afterward Sade returned to London. In the mid-90s Sade moved to Ocho Rios, Jamaica, where she lived with Bob Morgan, a Jamaican producer. On 21 July 1996 she gave birth to her daughter Ila.
In 1997 Sade was cited for dangerous driving and disobeying a police officer in Montego Bay, Jamaica. Later a Jamaican court issued an arrest warrant for Sade after she failed to appear in court to face charges, but medical proof of her daughter's hospitalization allowed the arrest warrant to be "stayed." In 2005, Sade recorded a new track, "Mum," which she performed at the Voices For Darfur charity concert on 8 December 2004 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, to raise awareness and funding for the crisis in Sudan's Darfur region.
Part of Sade's backup band continued the Sade style and are now known as Sweetback.
Sade : Sade-3
Sade : Sade-3
By User: anorexicpride
48 Votes, 4.66/5
Sade : Sade-1
Sade : Sade-1
By User: anorexicpride
88 Votes, 4.64/5
Sade : Sade-2
Sade : Sade-2
By User: singlebraincelled
34 Votes, 4.68/5
Sade : p16231q83e9
Sade : p16231q83e9
By User: singlebraincelled
42 Votes, 4.7/5
Sade : Sade-5
Sade : Sade-5
By User: singlebraincelled
29 Votes, 4.72/5
Sade : p02195lnr57
Sade : p02195lnr57
By User: anorexicpride
64 Votes, 4.74/5
Sade : p08306scqmc
Sade : p08306scqmc
By User: anorexicpride
44 Votes, 4.68/5
Sade : p09538t7qny
Sade : p09538t7qny
By User: anorexicpride
33 Votes, 4.64/5
Sade : p16230wbnbd
Sade : p16230wbnbd
By User: anorexicpride
38 Votes, 4.7/5
Sade : p16229nqm5w
Sade : p16229nqm5w
By User: anorexicpride
41 Votes, 4.44/5


There are 17 pictures of Sade Adu, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Sade Adu pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Sade Adu anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Sade Adu
Sade Adu Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert