Saddam Hussein in pictures and photos, There are 40 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Saddam Hussein



Saddam Hussein Page: 1 2 3 4
Chairman of the Iraqi Revolutionary Command Council
5th President of Iraq (July 16, 1979 – April 9, 2003) Saddam Hussein (Sadam Husein) President of Iraq, Pictures and photo gallery in his life and trial
Birth name: Saddam Hussein Abd al-Majid al-Tikriti
صدام حسين عبد المجيد التكريتي
Born: April 28, 1937 Tikrit, Iraq
Died: December 30, 2006 (aged 69)Kadhimiya, Iraq.
Religion: Sunni Muslim
Spouse(s):
-Sajida Talfah (1963 - December 30, 2006)(His Dead).

Saddam Hussein Abd al-Majid al-Tikriti (Arabic: صدام حسين عبد المجيد التكريتي April 28, 1937 - 30 December 2006) was the fifth President of Iraq and Chairman of the Iraqi Revolutionary Command Council from 1979 until his overthrow by US forces in 2003. He was executed after being found guilty of war crimes at his trial in 2006.
He was a member of the revolutionary Ba'ath Party, which espoused secular pan-Arabism, economic modernization, and socialism. Saddam played a key role in the 1968 coup that brought the party to long-term power. As vice president under the ailing General Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr, Saddam tightly controlled conflict between the government and the armed forcesat a time when many other groups were considered capable of overthrowing the governmentby creating repressive security forces. In the early 1970s, Saddam spearheaded Iraq's nationalization of the Western-owned Iraq Petroleum Company, which had long held a monopoly on the country's oil. Through the 1970s, Saddam cemented his authority over the apparatuses of government as Iraq's economy grew at a rapid pace.
As president, Saddam maintained power through a combination of the skilful use of patronage and the employment of systematic state terror, aided by a pervasive security apparatus. Upwards of 200,000 people were estimated to have been killed or "disappeared" during his rule, and at least a million more were killed during the Iran-Iraq War (1980-1988) and the first Persian Gulf War (1991); he was dubbed the "Butcher of Baghdad" for the scale of bloodshed that he incurred and reportedly embraced the nickname. During and after these conflicts, Saddam used large-scale repression to crush rebellions he deemed threatening to the stability of Iraq, particularly Shi'a and Kurdish movements seeking to overthrow the government or gain independence, respectively. While he attracted support from the Arab public outside Iraq for opposing the United States and Israel, the international community continued to view Saddam with deep suspicion following the 1991 Gulf War. Iraq remained subject to crippling international sanctions until the 2003 invasion of Iraq by the United States and its allies.
Deposed by the invasion, Saddam was captured by US forces on December 13, 2003 and was brought to trial under the newly-created Supreme Iraqi Criminal Tribunal. On November 5, 2006, he was convicted of charges related to the executions of 148 Iraqi Shi'ites as a collective punishment for an assassination attempt against him in the town of Dujail, and was sentenced to death by hanging. His execution was carried out on December 30, 2006.
Saddam Hussein : 259-vignette
Saddam Hussein : 259-vignette
By User: sotrah
9 Votes, 3.78/5
Saddam Hussein : 3e26578039100-45-1
Saddam Hussein : 3e26578039100-45-1
By User: sotrah
8 Votes, 4/5
Saddam Hussein : hussein2
Saddam Hussein : hussein2
By User: sotrah
4 Votes, 5/5
Saddam Hussein : hussein3
Saddam Hussein : hussein3
By User: sotrah
7 Votes, 4.3/5
Saddam Hussein : NYHETER-04s14-saddam-46 368
Saddam Hussein : NYHETER-04s14-saddam-46 368
By User: jheart
3 Votes, 2/5
Saddam Hussein : On April 4, 2003, satellite channels worldwide broadcast footage of the besieged Ir
Saddam Hussein : On April 4, 2003, satellite channels worldwide broadcast footage of the besieged Ir
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Saddam Hussein : Saddam1203
Saddam Hussein : Saddam1203
By User: shiftingjoe
4 Votes, 1.5/5
Saddam Hussein : saddam3
Saddam Hussein : saddam3
By User: shiftingjoe
4 Votes, 3/5
Saddam Hussein : venta-367838447
Saddam Hussein : venta-367838447
By User: shiftingjoe
3 Votes, 3.66/5
Saddam Hussein : 876265 driver300
Saddam Hussein : 876265 driver300
By User: shiftingjoe
5 Votes, 5/5


There are 40 pictures of Saddam Hussein, on 4 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Saddam Hussein pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Saddam Hussein anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Saddam Hussein
Saddam Hussein Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert