Rue McClanahan in pictures and photos, There are 6 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Rue McClanahan



Rue McClanahan Page: 1
Actress Rue McClanahan picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Eddi Rue McClanahan.
Born: February 21, 1934 Healdton, Oklahoma, U.S.
Other names: Patti Leigh / Rhu McClanahan.
Nickname: Ruesy.
Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m).
Spouse(s):
-Morrow Wilson (25 December 1997 - present).
-Tom Keel (1985 - 1986) (divorced).
-Gus Fisher (6 November 1976 - 1978) (divorced).
-Peter DMaio (1964 - 1971) (divorced).
-Norman Hartweg (1959 - 1961) (divorced).
-Tom Bish (1958 - 1959) (divorced) 1 child.

Rue McClanahan biography (bio):
Rue McClanahan is an Emmy Award-winning American actress, best known for her roles on the television sitcoms Maude and The Golden Girls.

Early life:
McClanahan is of Scots-Irish and Choctaw Indian ancestry, and grew up in Ardmore, Oklahoma; she graduated from Ardmore High School in 1952. She began acting on stage in New York City in 1957, but her breakout role was of maniacal nanny Caroline Johnson on Another World from July 1970 - September 1971. In the show, while taking care of twins Michael and Marianne Randolph, Caroline fell in love with their father, John, and began poisoning their mother, Pat. Due in part to McClanahan's performance, the short-term role was extended to over a year before Caroline was finally brought to justice after kidnapping the twins. McClanahan expected negative fan reaction but was generally popular, even getting one letter advising her on the best poisons with which to kill Pat. Unlike a number of actors who become famous after leaving soaps, McClanahan has always praised daytime drama and the people who work in it.

Film:
Rue McClanahan starred in 1961's The Rotten Apple, as well Walk the Angry Beach in 1968.

Television:

Early work:
McClanahan started in the 19701971 television series Another World, and later starred in the early seasons of Mama's Family as "Aunt Fran" Crowley. In Maude, broadcast from 1972 to 1978, McClanahan played Maude Findlay (Bea Arthur)'s best friend, Vivian Harmon.

The Golden Girls:
In The Golden Girls, broadcast from 1985 until 1992, McClanahan portrayed man-crazed Southern belle Blanche Devereaux. Deveraux was the owner of a house inhabited by four roommates: Dorothy Zbornak (Bea Arthur), Rose Nylund (Betty White), and Sophia Petrillo (Estelle Getty). She received an Emmy Award in 1987 for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for her work on The Golden Girls.
In fact, she made a nod to her beginnings on Another World in an episode of The Golden Girls, called "The Flu" when, as Blanche, she, along with Dorothy and Rose, were sick with the flu, and Blanche wanted to watch Another World over the strenuous objections of Dorothy.

Other work:
In May 2005, McClanahan took over the role of Madame Morrible in the hit Broadway musical Wicked, for which she received mixed, but somewhat negative reviews. She received positive notice from the "New York Times" though: "The former Golden Girls star Rue McClanahan, dressed in flamboyant kimonolike costumes, is doing maaahvelous things with vowel sounds as Madame Morrible, the flamboyant headmistress of the witches' school. She steals scenes with a flip of a hand." She has recently been cast in the period epic, The Other Boleyn Girl.

Later life:
A lifelong animal-rights advocate and vegetarian, McClanahan was one of the first celebrity supporters of People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA). She is also a lifelong supporter of the Democratic Party. In December 2003, she wrote a letter informing Democratic presidential nominee John Kerry that his pheasant hunting had cost him her vote.
She was diagnosed with breast cancer in June 1997 and survived with the help of cancer expert Dr. Larry Norton and her sixth husband, the much younger Morrow Wilson. She is also the mother of one child, a son, Mark Bish, from a previous marriage.
Her autobiography, My First Five Husbands, was released nationwide in the spring of 2007.
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-6
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-6
By User: xTrinity
2 Votes, 4/5
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-3
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-3
By User: xTrinity
5 Votes, 4.2/5
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-1
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-1
By User: xTrinity
3 Votes, 3.66/5
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-5
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-5
By User: xTrinity
3 Votes, 4/5
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-4
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-4
By User: sotrah
6 Votes, 4/5
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-7
Rue McClanahan : Rue 20McClanahan-7
By User: sotrah
2 Votes, 3.5/5


There are 6 pictures of Rue McClanahan, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Rue McClanahan pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Rue McClanahan anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Rue McClanahan
Rue McClanahan Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert