Roy Orbison in pictures and photos, There are 35 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Roy Orbison



Roy Orbison Page: 1 2 3 4
Music singer, songwriter and a pioneer of rock and roll Roy Orbison pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Roy Kelton Orbison.
Born: April 23, 1936 Vernon, Texas, USA.
Died: December 6, 1988 Hendersonville, Tennessee, USA.

Roy Kelton Orbison nicknamed "The Big O," was an influential American singer-songwriter and a pioneer of rock and roll whose recording career spanned more than four decades. By the mid-1960s Orbison was internationally recognized for his ballads of lost love, rhythmically advanced melodies, characteristic dark sunglasses, and his taut, powerful alto voice coupled with his occasional distinctive usage of falsetto, typified in songs such as " Ooby Dooby," "Only The Lonely," "In Dreams," "Oh, Pretty Woman," "Crying," "Running Scared," and "You Got It." In 1987 he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and posthumously in 1989 into the National Academy of Popular Music/Songwriters Hall of Fame.
Two misconceptions about Orbison's appearance continue to surface: that he was an albino, and that he wore his trademark dark glasses because he was blind or nearly so. Neither is correct, though his poor vision required him to wear thick corrective lenses. From childhood he suffered from a combination of hyperopia, severe astigmatism, anisometropia, and strabismus. Orbison's trademark sunglasses were a fashion statement arising from an incident early in his career. Orbison had left his regular glasses in an airplane. Due to go on stage in a few minutes and unable to see without corrective lenses, his only other pair of glasses were dark prescription sunglasses and he "had to see to get on stage." He wore the sunglasses throughout his tour of England with the Beatles in 1963 and continued the practice for the remainder of his professional career. "I'll just do this and look cool." However, Orbison once said in an interview that he wore sunglasses on the plane because the sun was bright and forgot he was wearing them on stage. Shortly after he finished performing, he looked in the mirror and noticed he had not taken them off, so he laughed about it and continued to wear them for the rest of his career.
Roy Orbison - I m still in love with you album cover
Roy Orbison - I m still in love with you album cover
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Roy Orbison - Memphis album cover
Roy Orbison - Memphis album cover
By User: androidplacebo
3 Votes, 5/5
Roy Orbison : p15607o9829
Roy Orbison : p15607o9829
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Roy Orbison : p15610bu97a
Roy Orbison : p15610bu97a
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Roy Orbison : p15606la5x6
Roy Orbison : p15606la5x6
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 5/5
Roy Orbison : p07052sb4tf
Roy Orbison : p07052sb4tf
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Roy Orbison : p15609u8v7v
Roy Orbison : p15609u8v7v
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Roy Orbison : p11579w8rg3
Roy Orbison : p11579w8rg3
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Roy Orbison - Mystery Girl album cover
Roy Orbison - Mystery Girl album cover
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Roy Orbison - The Big O album cover
Roy Orbison - The Big O album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 35 pictures of Roy Orbison, on 4 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Roy Orbison pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Roy Orbison anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Roy Orbison
Roy Orbison Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert