Roots Manuva in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Roots Manuva



Roots Manuva Page: 1
Music rapper Roots Manuva pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Rodney Smith.
Also known as: Lord Gosh, Hylton Smythe, Rodrick Manuva, Brigadier Smythe, Cecil P.Y.L.M. Pim Pimpernel.
Born: 1972 Stockwell, South London, UK.

Roots Manuva is a rapper from Stockwell, South London. He is currently signed to Big Dada.
Smith grew up around Stockwell in South London. His parents were from a small village in Jamaica called Banana Hole where his father was a preacher and tailor. Spending much of his early years in poverty, this and his strict Pentecostal upbringing clearly had an influence on his music as can be seen in many of his tracks such as "Sinny Sin Sins" and "Colossal Insight".
Smith made his recorded debut in 1994 as part of IQ Procedure through Suburban Base's short-lived hip hop imprint Bluntly Speaking Vinyl. He debuted as Roots Manuva the same year on Blak Twang's "Queen's Head" single, before releasing his own single, "Next Type of Motion" the following year through the same label, the hugely influential Sound of Money. 1996 saw the release of his collaborations with Skitz ("Where My Mind Is At"/"Blessed Be The Manner") on 23 Skidoo's Ronin label. The release of "Feva" on Tony Vegas' Wayward imprint followed in 1997. This was also the year that saw the first releases from Big Dada, a collaboration between Coldcut's Ninja Tune label and hip hop journalist Will Ashon.
Releasing for Coldcut's renowned experimental/hip-hop label Ninja Tune in 1998, some of his music may be seen as a predecessor of grime. The following year he released his groundbreaking debut album, Brand New Second Hand. A reference to his family's modest lifestyle as a phrase his mother used for presents he often got as a youngster that were pre-used. He had such an impact on the UK rap scene that The Times declared that "his is the voice of urban Britain, encompassing dub, ragga, funk and hip hop as it sweeps from crumbling street corners to ganja-filled dancehalls, setting gritty narratives against all manner of warped beats." Manuva was rewarded for his breakthrough with a MOBO as Best Hip Hop Act that year.
The lyrics of his songs are usually known to take a distinctly British edge, with many critics highlighting his references of eating cheese on toast and drinking bitter as examples of this. His warm and easily recognizable voice can be heard on many songs he performed with other artists such as Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5 & Ozomatli), DJ Shadow, U.N.K.L.E., Nightmares on Wax, The Cinematic Orchestra, Beth Orton, Leftfield and most recently Coldcut. He also made an appearance on the Gorillaz latest album, Demon Days, lending his distinctive vocals to the track, "All Alone".
Now with his own record label, Banana Clan Records, which he is using to blood young British based talent, Roots Manuva continues to release his own style of Funked up, dub style, U.K. Hip-Hop.
Roots Manuva - Awfully Deep album cover
Roots Manuva - Awfully Deep album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Roots Manuva : RootsManuva001
Roots Manuva : RootsManuva001
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Roots Manuva : RootsManuva003
Roots Manuva : RootsManuva003
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Roots Manuva : RootsManuva004
Roots Manuva : RootsManuva004
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Roots Manuva - Alternately Deep album cover
Roots Manuva - Alternately Deep album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me album cover
Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
2 Votes, 5/5
Roots Manuva - Dub Come Save Me album cover
Roots Manuva - Dub Come Save Me album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 1/5
Roots Manuva - Brand New Second Hand album cover
Roots Manuva - Brand New Second Hand album cover
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 8 pictures of Roots Manuva, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Roots Manuva pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Roots Manuva anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Roots Manuva
Roots Manuva Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert