Robinella in pictures and photos, There are 7 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Robinella



Robinella Page: 1
Music Robinella band pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Also known as: Robinella and the CCstringband.
Formed: 1998 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA.

Robinella & the CC String Band is the brainchild of mandolinist Cruz Contreras, who formed the group's precursor, the Stringbeans, in 1997 while attending the University of Tennessee at Knoxville as a jazz piano major. The bluegrass band's co-founder was singer/guitarist Robin Ella Tipton, and it also featured other UT students Jay Clark, Clint Cagle, and Joel Keebler. Adding jazz elements to their sound, the Stringbeans attracted local attention, but not enough to keep Clark, Cagle, and Keebler from departing when they finished school.

Contreras and Tipton married, and by 1999 they had reconfigured the group, adding Billy Contreras on fiddle, Steve Kovalcheck on electric guitar, and Taylor Coker on upright bass, to form Robinella & the CC String Band. The group built up a following around Knoxville and released its first album, Robinella & the CC String Band (2000), and its second, No Saint No Prize (2001), on independent Big Gulley Records. They were then signed to Columbia Records, which released an EP, Blanket for My Soul, selecting tracks from their earlier records, in December 2002.

Gaining national exposure by touring the country opening for Kasey Chambers, the band released its eponymous full-length major-label CD in May 2003. Three years later, the band (now going by the Robinella moniker) issued its first album for Dualtone. Solace for the Lonely was produced by Doug Lancio (Patty Griffin, Nanci Griffith, Steve Earle) and captured the group's most focused sound of its career to date.

Members:
-Robin Ella Contreras.
-Cruz Contreras.
Robinella : RobinElla-wm04
Robinella : RobinElla-wm04
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robinella : RobinElla-wm05
Robinella : RobinElla-wm05
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Robinella : RobinElla-wm01
Robinella : RobinElla-wm01
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robinella : RobinElla-wm06
Robinella : RobinElla-wm06
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robinella : RobinElla-wm02
Robinella : RobinElla-wm02
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Robinella : RobinElla-wm03
Robinella : RobinElla-wm03
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Robinella : Robinella-bn01
Robinella : Robinella-bn01
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 7 pictures of Robinella, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Robinella pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Robinella anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Robinella
Robinella Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert