Robin Gibb in pictures and photos, There are 13 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Robin Gibb



Robin Gibb Page: 1 2
Music singer and songwriter Robin Gibb pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Robin Hugh Gibb.
Born: December 22, 1949 Douglas, Isle of Man.

Robin Gibb biography (bio):
Traditionally, Robin's role in the group has been that of lead singer, for which he vied constantly with his elder brother Barry Gibb during the group's first period of British success in the late 1960s. This eventually resulted in Robin leaving the group to begin a solo career after his song "Lamplight" was relegated to the 'B' side of Barry's "First of May". Meanwhile, there were rumours of drug problems, and his parents threatened to have him made a ward of court (the UK age of consent at that time being 21, and Robin then only 19).
Although initially successful, with a number 2 hit, "Saved by the Bell", his album, Robin's Reign, was less successful and he found that being a solo artist was less than satisfying. He reunited with his brothers, who had disbanded the Bee Gees in search of their own solo careers, when Robert Stigwood created RSO records in 1970. The initial post-reunion albums Two Years On, Trafalgar and To Whom It May Concern suggested that the rift had not totally healed, with an element of split songwriting teams, Barry on the one hand and Robin and Maurice on the other together with different music publishers, in contrast to a uniform construction before the split. Only when they relocated to Los Angeles to record Life In A Tin Can did it appear that they were as one on disk. Upon reinventing themselves with "Blue-Eyed Soul" the Bee Gees went on to their second period of phenomenal success in the disco-era late 1970s.
While continuing in the group, Robin also promoted his solo career, and during the 1980s he released three further solo albums (How Old Are You, Secret Agent, and Walls Have Eyes) which were more successful in Continental Europe than in the UK or USA. However, his 1984 single "Boys Do Fall in Love" did reach the Billboard top 40.
In the same month as his twin brother Maurice's sudden death, Robin's next solo album, Magnet, was released in Germany on January 27, 2003 (Label: SPV), and worldwide shortly afterwards. It features the old Bee Gees classic "Wish You Were Here" in a new acoustic version. With Maurice's death, his two surviving brothers Robin and Barry announced that they would no longer perform as the Bee Gees.
Robin has recently sung the vocals to the opening titles to "The Dame Edna Treatment"
In 1968 Robin married Molly Hullis, a secretary in Robert Stigwood's organisation. The couple had survived the Hither Green rail crash, which killed 49 people on the 5th November 1967. They had two children, Spencer and Melissa, but they eventually divorced in 1980 after years of living separate lives, with Robin almost permanently in the USA and Molly remaining in the UK. He remarried in 1985. Robin's second wife, Dwina Murphy, is an artist, and they have a son, Robin John. Robin is a member of the Vegan Society. Dwina was described as a 'bisexual druid' by the tabloid press in 2006, on the occasion of Tony Blair's stay at their house in Florida.
Gibb is currently living in Thame, Oxfordshire, England, but announced in early November 2006 that he was in the process of buying a house on the outskirts of Peel, Isle of Man.
Robin Gibb - with the neue philharmonie frankfurt orchestra live album cover
Robin Gibb - with the neue philharmonie frankfurt orchestra live album cover
By User: vkspice
3 Votes, 4.66/5
Robin Gibb - Wait Forever single cover
Robin Gibb - Wait Forever single cover
By User: vkspice
2 Votes, 4/5
Robin Gibb - How Old Are You album cover
Robin Gibb - How Old Are You album cover
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 3/5
Robin Gibb - Magnet album cover
Robin Gibb - Magnet album cover
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Robin Gibb - Please single cover
Robin Gibb - Please single cover
By User: vkspice
3 Votes, 4.34/5
Robin Gibb : p03977d33lb
Robin Gibb : p03977d33lb
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Robin Gibb : p05179xuwf3
Robin Gibb : p05179xuwf3
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Robin Gibb : Robin-Gibb-02
Robin Gibb : Robin-Gibb-02
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Robin Gibb : Robin-Gibb-03
Robin Gibb : Robin-Gibb-03
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 5/5
Robin Gibb : Robin-Gibb-01
Robin Gibb : Robin-Gibb-01
By User: androidplacebo
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 13 pictures of Robin Gibb, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Robin Gibb pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Robin Gibb anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Robin Gibb
Robin Gibb Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert