Robert Carlyle in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Robert Carlyle



Robert Carlyle Page: 1
Actor Robert Carlyle picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Robert Carlyle.
Born: April 14, 1961 Maryhill, Glasgow, Scotland, UK.
Nickname: Bobby.
Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m).
Spouse(s):
-Anastasia Shirley (28 December 1997 - present) they have three children.

Robert Carlyle biography (bio):
Robert Carlyle is a Scottish movie actor. He is known for his roles as Gaz, the leader of the striptease dancers in The Full Monty, Constable Hamish MacBeth in the television series Hamish MacBeth, and as Begbie, the volatile thug in Trainspotting.

Early life:
Carlyle was born in Glasgow. He was raised by his father, Joseph Carlyle, after his mother died when he was four years old. His father worked as a painter and decorator. Inspired by Arthur Miller's The Crucible, he enrolled in acting class at the Glasgow Arts Centre at the age of 21.

Career:
In 1991, he and four friends founded an acting company and guest starred in The Bill. He first came to the attention of the public as a psychotic murderer in an episode of Cracker (in which he killed the character, DCI David Bilborough, played by Christopher Eccleston amongst others), but was soon playing a more sympathetic role, that of Highland policeman, Hamish Macbeth, in the eponymous BBC comedy-drama.
In addition to turns in The Full Monty and Trainspotting, his other memorable roles include the senior Malachy McCourt (father of author Frank McCourt) in the 1999 film adaptation of McCourt's first memoir, "Angela's Ashes," the villain Renard in the James Bond film The World Is Not Enough, a cannibalistic Mexican-American War soldier in Ravenous, the gay lover of Father Greg in Priest and Adolf Hitler in Hitler: The Rise of Evil. Carlyle played the part of Don, one of the main characters in 28 Weeks Later. Most recently, he plays the lead role as a marine engineer, attempting to save London from total devastation in the disaster film Flood, to be released in August 2007.

Characterisation:
Known for his commitment to roles, he has:
* Before playing a homeless character in Antonia Birds Safe, he went to live in the Waterloo area of London where the film was set.
* For his role as a bus driver in Ken Loachs Carlas Song, he passed the test for a licence to carry passengers in a Glasgow Routemaster bus.
* For the role of Hitler, when trying to understand the character, the only thing he could grasp was Hitler's love of opera and Wagner. He listened to all the works by Wagner as a result, and is now a committed fan.
* For 28 Weeks Later in the rage virus consumption scene, Carlyle banged his head against a toughened glass window so hard and so often during shooting that he suffered splitting headaches for three days.

Personal life:
In 1997, Carlyle married make-up artist Anastasia Shirley. In 2002, she gave birth to their first child, daughter Ava. In 2004, their second child, Harvey, was born. The Carlyles' third child, Pearce Joseph, was born in 2006.
The death of his father in January 2006 caused him not to act in Dragnet.

Chewin' the Fat:
Robert Carlyle appeared as himself in the hit Scottish sketch show Chewin' the Fat.
robert carlyle : 1
robert carlyle : 1
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 1 pictures of Robert Carlyle, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Robert Carlyle pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Robert Carlyle anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Robert Carlyle
Robert Carlyle Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert