Robby Krieger in pictures and photos, There are 11 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Robby Krieger



Robby Krieger Page: 1 2
Music rock and roll guitarist and songwriter Robby Krieger pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Robert Alan Krieger.
Born: January 8, 1946 Los Angeles, California, USA.

Robby Krieger biography (bio):
Robby Krieger is an American rock and roll guitarist and songwriter from Los Angeles, California. He was the guitarist in the rock band The Doors, and wrote some of the band's best known songs, including "Light My Fire", "Love Me Two Times", "Touch Me" and "Love Her Madly".
He is number 91 on Rolling Stone's list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time.
Krieger learned to play guitar when he attended the Menlo School (a boarding school in the San Francisco Bay area). He started by tuning a ukulele like the bottom four strings of a guitar and imitating a flamenco guitar record. Later he purchased a flamenco guitar on a Christmas vacation in Puerto Vallarta in 1963 and mastered the style without benefit of lessons. He gradually grew tired of playing flamenco guitar and helped form a jug band called the Back Bay Chamberpot Terriers with Bill Wolff (later of the Peanut Butter Conspiracy).
He formed The Doors with keyboard player Ray Manzarek, drummer John Densmore and vocalist Jim Morrison. Krieger's fingerstyle approach to the electric guitar, his eclectic musical tastes, and occasional but strong songwriting helped establish the Doors as a successful rock phenomenon in the 1960s.
After the death of Morrison in 1971, the Doors continued as a trio and released two albums, Other Voices and Full Circle. Krieger shared lead vocal duties with Manzarek. After The Doors disbanded in 1973, Krieger formed The Butts Band with drummer Densmore. His talent was such that he enjoyed some success as a jazz guitarist after his initial tenure with the Doors, recording a handful of albums as The Robby Krieger Band in the 1970s and 1980s, including Versions (1983) and No Habla (1986).
He played guitar on a few tracks by Blue Oyster Cult, and reformed with Ray Manzarek as the Doors of the 21st Century in 2002 with vocalist Ian Astbury, formerly of The Cult. (The band is currently known as Riders on the Storm. For a brief period, the reformed band also included ex-Police drummer Stewart Copeland).
Robby Krieger : p00344f675d
Robby Krieger : p00344f675d
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p10366ft7t5
Robby Krieger : p10366ft7t5
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p14120s4pl3
Robby Krieger : p14120s4pl3
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p11336sb03m
Robby Krieger : p11336sb03m
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p10367deh94
Robby Krieger : p10367deh94
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p06921vg2gv
Robby Krieger : p06921vg2gv
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p11337y02x2
Robby Krieger : p11337y02x2
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p14119n9e55
Robby Krieger : p14119n9e55
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p04973udnpj
Robby Krieger : p04973udnpj
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Robby Krieger : p05716y33p7
Robby Krieger : p05716y33p7
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 11 pictures of Robby Krieger, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Robby Krieger pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Robby Krieger anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Robby Krieger
Robby Krieger Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert