ROB THOMAS in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> ROB THOMAS



ROB THOMAS Page: 1
Music Pop-rock and songwriter Rob Thomas picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Robert Kelly Thomas.
Born: February 14, 1972 Rob was born in Germany and grew up in South Carolina, later moved to Florida. U.S.

Rob Thomas biography (bio):
Robert Kelly "Rob" Thomas is an American rock recording artist and songwriter. He is the primary songwriter and lead singer of the band Matchbox Twenty and formerly of the band Tabitha's Secret. Thomas also records and performs as a solo artist.

Thomas earned three Grammy awards for co-writing and singing on the Carlos Santana triple-platinum hit "Smooth" on the album Supernatural in 1999.

He has lent his songwriting talents to such artists as Willie Nelson, Mick Jagger, Marc Anthony, Pat Green, Taylor Hicks, and Daughtry.

Since 1996, his band, Matchbox Twenty, has released a string of hit singles to radio including "Push", "3 A.M.", "Real World", "Back 2 Good", "Bent", "If You're Gone", "Mad Season", "Disease", "Unwell", "Bright Lights", and "How Far We've Come". In 2004, the Songwriters Hall of Fame awarded Thomas its first Starlight Award, recognizing young songwriters who have already made a lasting impact in the music industry. Thomas also plays the piano and guitar.

Solo career:
On April 19, 2005, he released a solo album, ...Something to Be. This marked the first time a male artist from a rock and/or pop group has debuted at number one with his first solo album since the Billboard Top 200 was introduced 50 years ago. His first single off that album, "Lonely No More", reached number six on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart. The single debuted in the Top 10 of the Australian ARIAnet singles chart on the week of April 4, 2005. The second single, "This Is How a Heart Breaks", (used during a majority of telecasts for ABC's coverage of the NBA Playoffs), was not as successful, but the third single, "Ever The Same", went gold and became a top-five Adult Contemporary hit.

On July 2, 2005, Thomas appeared at the Live 8 concert in Philadelphia. Rob also appeared on the September 10, 2005, MTV Katrina Relief Concert.

On October 5, 2005, he started his first solo tour backed by a band of talented musicians.

In the summer of 2006, Thomas toured with Jewel and Toby Lightman.

In September 2006, ABC started using his song "Streetcorner Symphony" in promotional ads for its Thursday night lineup of Ugly Betty, Grey's Anatomy, and Six Degrees.

In January 2007, Thomas released a single entitled "Little Wonders" from the soundtrack to the Disney animated feature, Meet the Robinsons. As of April 22, 2007, "Little Wonders" has reached #5 on the Mediabase Hot Adult Contemporary chart. In 2007, Thomas and his recently reunited band Matchbox Twenty released another album entitled Exile on Mainstream.

Thomas was featured on the June 14, 2007, episode of the long-running PBS series Soundstage.

Thomas is expected to release his second studio album sometime in 2008.
Rob Thomas musician : rob2003tour
Rob Thomas  musician  : rob2003tour
By User: fatespuppet
5 Votes, 4.8/5
Rob Thomas musician : Rob
Rob Thomas  musician  : Rob
By User: colonelrusty
3 Votes, 4.34/5
rob thomas : 1
rob thomas : 1
By User: xTrinity
36 Votes, 4.56/5


There are 3 pictures of ROB THOMAS, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more ROB THOMAS pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention ROB THOMAS anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

ROB THOMAS
ROB THOMAS Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert