Rev Run in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album -> Rev Run

Rev Run Page: 1
Music rapper Rev Run pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Joseph Simmons.
born November 14, 1964.

Joseph Simmons is one of the founding members of hip hop group Run-D.M.C.. He is known as DJ Run, Joey Simmons or Rev Run, which is a play on his religious title. Born in Hollis, Queens, New York, he is the younger brother of Def Jam Records founder Russell Simmons.
He was a lead vocalist in Run-DMC with co-founder and friend Darryl "DMC" McDaniels. The group's work is considered by many to be inventive and original, using numerous revolutionary styles, including the work of DJ Jam Master Jay. He began using the stage name of "Rev Run" after he was ordained as a reverend priest in Zoe Ministries. His first work as Rev Run was a feature in the single Song 4 Lovers by UK pop band Liberty X in September 2005. It was followed by his first solo album, Distortion.
The first single from the album, "Mind On The Road", is featured in the EA Sports's Madden NFL 06 video game. Mind On The Road uses samples from the song "I Love Rock 'N Roll," in the tradition of Run-DMC's 1980's hits using samples like Aerosmith's hit "Walk This Way."
Simmons and his family are also the focus of the MTV reality show, Run's House.
As a member of Run-D.M.C., Simmons, along with Darryl "DMC" McDaniels and Jason "Jam-Master Jay" Mizell will be eligible for the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2008.
Simmons is married to Justine Simmons, mother of his children, Daniel (Diggy) and Russell (Russy). Justine is step-mother to Rev Run's three oldest, Vanessa, Angela Simmons, and Jojo.
Vanessa Simmons is Simmons' eldest child. At 22 years old, she is a fashion model for the Ford Modeling Agency and an aspiring actress. She ranked #82 in Maxim's Hot 100 of 2006.
Angela Simmons, 19, is a recent graduate of the Fashion High School of New York City. She will be attending college in the fall. She is going to be executive editor of Word Up! magazine, and publisher of a subsidiary publication, Angela's Rundown. Angela's Rundown, a monthly magazine, will target youths age 14-18 and cover teen issues, style, music, and fashion while offering fashion tips and in-depth celebrity interviews. Angela made a cameo in Bow Wow's new video "Shortie Like Mine" which premiered on October 11, 2006. She is an intern at Baby Phat.
Joseph "Jojo" Simmons II is the oldest son at 17 years old. He wants to become a rapper and producer.
Daniel "Diggy" Simmons II is the 12 year old comedian and aspiring rapper of the family.
Russell "Russy" Simmons II is the youngest child at 9 years old.
On September 26, 2006 Justine Simmons gave birth to Victoria Anne Simmons, but Victoria had passed away shortly after her birth. She was rumored to have had complications due to either a case of omphalocele or gastroschisis, but the rumors were not confirmed in the press release from the family.
Rev Run - Distortion album cover
Rev Run - Distortion album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
11 Votes, 4.02/5

There are 1 pictures of Rev Run, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Rev Run pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Rev Run anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album


Rev Run
Rev Run Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
Lost Password

Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage


  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections