Remy Ma in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Remy Ma



Remy Ma Page: 1
May 13, 2008: "Remy Ma Sentenced to 8 Years"

Remy Ma was sentenced to eight years in prison for shooting her longtime friend Makeda Barnes-Joseph outside of a West Side hot spot last summer.

Back in March, Remy Ma was found guilty of first-degree assault, criminal weapons charges and attempted coercion. Remy Ma was facing 25 years.

After the sentencing, her fiance rapper Papoose exploded in a fit of anger and began screaming in a hallway outside the courtroom.

Lock me up! Lock me up! he then shouted to court officers, who instead escorted him to an elevator and out of the courthouse.

Papoose was caught last week for allegedly trying to smuggle a handcuff key as the two were about to tie the knot in a jailhouse wedding. The wedding ceremony was called off on Monday.

***

Music rapper Remy Ma picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Remy Smith
Born: May 30, 1981 in The Bronx, New York, USA.

Remy Ma biography (bio):
Remy Smith is known professionally as Remy Martin and Remy Ma.

Terror Squad:
After the death of Big Pun, rapper Fat Joe signed Remy to his new record label, SRC under Universal and made her a member of Terror Squad. Remy Ma got the attention of hip-hop fans in the summer hit of 2004 "Lean Back" along side Fat Joe and the Terror Squad. Following the success of Lean Back, which garnered Remy Ma a Grammy nomination, Remy's debut solo album, There's Something About Remy: Based on a True Story, only went on to sell 150,000 units in its first year of release. With the solo albums lacking debut, Remy decided to part from longtime affiliates of Fat Joe and the Terror Squad, breaking her deal with SRC/Universal in the process.

Solo career:
She is best known by her stage name, Remy Ma, although she originally went by the name Remy Martin (after the cognac). Remy has released three singles from her album There's Something About Remy: "Whuteva" , "Conceited", and "Feels So Good". "Conceited" was the most successful, however the album was largely a commercial failure selling only 75,000 units in its opening week and 158,000 units to date. The album received 3.5 mic's from The Source magazine.

Remy Ma is currently working on her second album entitled PUNISHer and is currently in negotiations with a major label as her new recording home. Her second album was preceded by the mixtape Shesus Khryst, the album cover depicting Remy Ma on a cross. The first single is "Weatherman" which originally debuted on her personal website for purchasing and viewing only. The follow up single to Weatherman is title track, 'Shesus Kryst'.

2007 Shooting Incident:
On July 14, 2007, Remy Ma turned herself in to New York City police in relation to a shooting early that morning outside a Manhattan nightclub. Police say she was with a group of people outside the Pizza Bar, a Manhattan nightspot, when a fight broke out at 4 a.m. A gunshot to the torso wounded Makeda Barnes-Joseph, who was at that time Remy Ma's best friend and sitting in her car at the time. Witnesses indicate Remy Ma was enraged over $2000 USD that was missing from her purse and believed Makeda to be involved with the theft, due to Makeda being the last to have her purse. Police sources indicate that Makeda identified her as the shooter. Security tapes from inside the club showed the rapper with her friends, but had no footage of the altercation.

Police asked her to come in for questioning after they discovered the abandoned Blue Cadillac Escalade, which had collided with a parked car a few blocks from the scene of the shooting. Barnes-Joseph was reported to be in the hospital in stable condition. She pleaded not guilty to charges of attempted murder, assault, and criminal weapon possession.

In December, a judge refused to dismiss witness-tampering charges over an incident where one of the boyfriends of a witness was assaulted and Remy Ma is suspected or organizing the event.
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-1
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-1
By User: zazen
12 Votes, 3.76/5
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-2
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-2
By User: zazen
8 Votes, 2.76/5
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-4
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-4
By User: zazen
10 Votes, 3.6/5
Remy Ma : Remy-Ma-fab01
Remy Ma : Remy-Ma-fab01
By User: zazen
11 Votes, 4.34/5
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-3
Remy Ma : Remy Ma-3
By User: zazen
3 Votes, 1.34/5
Remy Ma There s Something about Remy Based on a True Story album cover
Remy Ma There s Something about Remy Based on a True Story album cover
By User: panicattack
5 Votes, 5/5
Remy Ma : gfd l2
Remy Ma : gfd l2
By User: colonelrusty
1 Votes, 5/5
Remy Ma : REMY MA2
Remy Ma : REMY MA2
By User: colonelrusty
1 Votes, 4/5


There are 8 pictures of Remy Ma, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Remy Ma pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Remy Ma anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Remy Ma
Remy Ma Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert