Ray Manzarek in pictures and photos, There are 10 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Ray Manzarek



Ray Manzarek Page: 1
Music singer, producer, movie director, writer, co-founder and keyboardist of The Doors, Ray Manzarek pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Raymond Daniel Manzarek or Manczarek.
Born: February 12, 1939 Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Manzarek attended St. Rita High School in Chicago and majored in economics at DePaul University. In 1962-65, he studied in the Department of Cinematography at UCLA, where that he met another film student named Jim Morrison. Forty days after finishing film school, thinking they had gone their separate ways, they met by chance. Morrison said he had written some songs, and Manzarek expressed an interest in hearing them, whereupon Morrison then sang a rough version of "Moonlight Drive."
In January 1966, The Doors became the house band at a club called The London Fog. According to Manzarek, "Nobody ever came in the place...an occasional sailor or two on leave, a few drunks. All in all it was a very depressing experience, but it gave us time to really get the music together." The same day The Doors were fired from The London Fog, they were hired to be the house band of the Whisky a Go Go.
The Doors' first contract was with Columbia Records. After a few months of inactivity, they learned they were on Columbia's drop list. At that point they asked to be released from their contract. After a few months of live gigs, Jack Holzman "rediscovered" the Doors and and signed them to Elektra Records.
Manzarek's playing with The Doors made him one of the most influential rock keyboardists ever, raising the level of virtuosity a keyboardist is expected to have. The Doors lacked a bassist, so Manzarek usually played the bass parts on a Fender Rhodes Piano Bass. His signature sound is that of the Vox Continental organ, an instrument used by many other psychedelic rock bands of the era.
Manzarek occasionally sang for The Doors, with a voice more bluesy than rock, including the live recordings off "Close To You," "Who Do You Love," and "Tightrope Ride." He also sang on the last two Doors albums, recorded after Morrison's death, Other Voices and Full Circle.
Manzarek recorded a rock adaptation of Carl Orff's Carmina Burana with Philip Glass, produced Echo and the Bunnymen and Los Angeles band X, played with Iggy Pop and backed San Francisco poet Michael McClure's poetry readings. Ray also worked extensively with "Hearts of Fire" screenwriter and former Stooges front man Scott Richardson on a series of spoken word and blues recordings entitled "Tornado Souvenirs".
His memoir, Light My Fire: My Life with The Doors, was published in 1998. The Poet in Exile (2001) is a novel exploring the urban legend that Jim Morrison may have faked his death. Manzarek's second novel, Snake Moon, released in April 2006, is a Civil War ghost story.
After living many years in Beverly Hills, Manzarek resides in Napa, California in a house he remodelled extensively.
Ray Manzarek : p04972q3je5
Ray Manzarek : p04972q3je5
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p06338n4e84
Ray Manzarek : p06338n4e84
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p00527p889o
Ray Manzarek : p00527p889o
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p10372uc2ol
Ray Manzarek : p10372uc2ol
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p10373h9wmg
Ray Manzarek : p10373h9wmg
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p10367deh94
Ray Manzarek : p10367deh94
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p10368t938b
Ray Manzarek : p10368t938b
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p04973udnpj
Ray Manzarek : p04973udnpj
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p04974l36md
Ray Manzarek : p04974l36md
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Manzarek : p10366ft7t5
Ray Manzarek : p10366ft7t5
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 10 pictures of Ray Manzarek, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Ray Manzarek pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Ray Manzarek anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Ray Manzarek
Ray Manzarek Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert