Ray Davies in pictures and photos, There are 13 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Ray Davies



Ray Davies Page: 1 2
Music rock Ray Davies pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Raymond Douglas Davies.
Born: June 21, 1944 Fortis Green, London, UK.

Ray Davies biography (bio):
Raymond Douglas Davies, CBE is an influential English rock musician, best known as lead singer-songwriter for The Kinks - one of the most influential, prolific and long-lived British Invasion bands - which he led with his younger brother, Dave. He has also acted, directed and produced shows for theatre and television.
Ray Davies (pronounced DAY-vis) was born and raised in the North London area of Muswell Hill. He is the seventh of eight children; six older sisters - Renee, Rosie, Dolly, Joyce, Peggy and Gwendolyn - plus younger brother, Dave. He has been married three times, and has four daughters - Louisa, Victoria, Natalie Rae and Eva.
The musically inclined Davies was an art student at Hornsey College of Art in London in 19621963, when the Kinks developed into a professional performing band. After the Kinks obtained a recording contract in early 1964, Davies emerged as the chief songwriter and de facto leader of the band, especially after the band's breakthrough success of his composition "You Really Got Me." Davies led the Kinks through a period of musical experimentation between 1966 and 1976, with notable artistic achievements and commercial success. Between 1977 and their breakup in 1996, Davies and the group reverted to their earlier mainstream rock format and enjoyed a second peak of success.
In 1990, Davies was inducted, with the Kinks, into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and, in 2005, into the UK Music Hall of Fame. He was also awarded a CBE by Queen Elizabeth II in 2004. Davies has performed solo since the mid 1990s.
Davies has had a tempestuous, 'love-hate' relationship with younger brother and Kinks guitarist Dave Davies that dominated the Kinks' career as a band. His compositions and talent as a performer are universally hailed within the music industry, but he has maintained a career-long reputation for being fiercely independent and iconoclastic, resulting in a decades-long pattern of conflict and alienation within the industry. In 1973, a fed-up Ray attempted to announce the breakup of the band onstage (the microphone had been turned off though) and then attempted suicide by gobbling down handfuls of prescription drugs and washing them down with liquor.
He was quoted in 1967: "If I had to do my life over, I would change every single thing I have done."
In 1983, Davies had a daughter, Natalie Rae, with then-girlfriend Chrissie Hynde (of The Pretenders).
On January 4, 2004, Davies was wounded when he was shot in the leg while chasing thieves, who had snatched the purse of his companion as they walked in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
The Kinks - Misfits album cover
The Kinks - Misfits album cover
By User: jheart
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Ray Davies : p14944oslf1
Ray Davies : p14944oslf1
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Davies : p14609ry528
Ray Davies : p14609ry528
By User: xTrinity
2 Votes, 5/5
Ray Davies : Ray-Davies-bh03
Ray Davies : Ray-Davies-bh03
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Davies : Ray-Davies-bh01
Ray Davies : Ray-Davies-bh01
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Davies : p14905sgw6a
Ray Davies : p14905sgw6a
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Davies : p14058blj9l
Ray Davies : p14058blj9l
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 4/5
Ray Davies : Ray-Davies-bh04
Ray Davies : Ray-Davies-bh04
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 5/5
Ray Davies : p11847jtbqh
Ray Davies : p11847jtbqh
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Ray Davies : p14055d33u7
Ray Davies : p14055d33u7
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 13 pictures of Ray Davies, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Ray Davies pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Ray Davies anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Ray Davies
Ray Davies Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert