Rafael Nadal in pictures and photos, There are 17 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Rafael Nadal



Rafael Nadal Page: 1 2
Spanish professional tennis player Rafael Nadal pictures and biography
Nicknames: Rafa, Gladiator, The King of Clay, El Toro (The Bull).
Country: Spain.
Residence: Manacor, Majorca.
Date of birth: June 3, 1986.
Place of birth: Manacor, Majorca.
Height 1.85 m.
Weight 85.0 kg.

August 18, 2008: "Rafael Nadal: Replaces Roger Federer as No. 1"

Rafael Nadal must be feeling like top of the world. A day after winning an Olympic gold medal in Beijing, Nadal officially succeeded Roger Federer of Switzerland and becomes the world's No. 1 player. This news is confirmed on the basis of ATP rankings that have been brought out on Monday.

Sources have thrown more light on the news of Rafael Nadal. This twenty two year old tennis player from Spain has won eight ATP singles titles this year. These include his victories over Federer in the finals of both French Open and Wimbledon and thus have created a 70-8 record. He has won 38 of his last 39 matches on Tour.

Rafael Nadal has beaten Fernando Gonzalez of Chile in straight sets Sunday to win the Olympic gold medal.

"I am playing an unbelievable season, no doubt". "I have to be very happy for everything. The feeling, for sure, is very happy for being number one, but the feeling doesn't change too much because the last years I did very well, too. It is a satisfaction ... I want to enjoy these two days probably, but later I have to be focused on New York [for the U.S. Open, which begins Monday]." The comment has put forward by Rafael Nadal himself.

***

Rafael Nadal Parera is a Spanish professional tennis player who has been ranked World No. 1 since 18 August 2008.

Rafael Nadal has won five Grand Slam singles titles and the 2008 Olympic gold medal. He captured four consecutive French Opens from 2005 through 2008 and Wimbledon in 2008. He is the only man other than Bjrn Borg to have won four consecutive French Open titles, one of only three men in the open era who won both the French Open and Wimbledon in the same calendar year, only the second male Spaniard to have won Wimbledon, and the only man who entered the Olympics ranked in the top five to win the gold medal.

For much of his career, Nadal has had a rivalry with Roger Federer. He was ranked World No. 2 behind Federer for a record 160 weeks before earning the top spot. Nadal has won 12 of their 18 singles matches, including four of their six Grand Slam finals.

Nadal's tennis success has been especially pronounced on clay courts. Some tennis critics and top players regard Nadal as the greatest clay-court player ever. He has a 221 record in clay court tournament finals and is undefeated in over 40 best-of-five-set matches on clay. In each of the last four years, he has won both the French Open and two of the three clay court Masters Series tournaments. He also owns the longest single-surface winning streak in the open era, having won 81 consecutive matches on clay from April 2005 to May 2007.

Equipment:
Nadal uses a Babolat AeroPro Drive racquet with the newly added cortex system. This model's handle is (L2 grip= 4 1/4)) with no replacement grip, instead Nadal wraps 2 over grips, and the racquet strung between 53 and 55 pounds. His clothing sponsor is Nike and he is known for his unconventional wear, turning up in sleeveless tops and Capri pants in a variety of colors. He also wears the Nike Air Max Breathe Cage II shoes which have been customized for him with the famous "Vamos Rafa" slogan written on the back of them. Currently, his shoes display his nickname "Rafa" on one shoe and a logo specifically designed by Nike featuring a stylistic bull head on the other.

Sponsorships:
Rafael Nadal is the global ambassador for Kia Motors, and has appeared in Kia's global advertising campaigns in TV and print media. In May 2008, Kia released a video called Nadal vs Alien featuring Rafael Nadal in a tennis match against an alien.
RAFAEL NADAL : pic03
RAFAEL NADAL : pic03
By User: sotrah
1 Votes, 5/5
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal7
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal7
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal8
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal8
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal9
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal9
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal2
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal2
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal12
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal12
By User: panicattack
1 Votes, 5/5
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal6
RAFAEL NADAL : rafael-nadal6
By User: shiftingjoe
2 Votes, 5/5
RAFAEL NADAL : pic04
RAFAEL NADAL : pic04
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
RAFAEL NADAL : pic01
RAFAEL NADAL : pic01
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 5/5
RAFAEL NADAL : pic08
RAFAEL NADAL : pic08
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 17 pictures of Rafael Nadal, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Rafael Nadal pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Rafael Nadal anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert