Rachel York in pictures and photos, There are 15 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Rachel York



Rachel York Page: 1 2
Actress and singer Rachel York picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Born: August 7, 1971 in Orlando, Florida, USA.
Birth Name: Rachel Lemanski.
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m).

Rachel York biography (bio):
Rachel York is an American actress and singer. She is best known for her roles in City of Angels, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Les Miserables, Victor/Victoria, Kiss Me, Kate, Sly Fox, and Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. Rachel also has many film and television credits, including her portrayal as Lucille Ball in the CBS biopic Lucy.
The youngest of four children, Rachel's love for music and acting began at an early age. Influenced by her mother's love for the arts, she made her professional debut in a local production of Kiss Me, Kate in the chorus. That same year, she earned a scholarship to the American Center for Music Theatre at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion. She moved to Los Angeles and began studying with acting coach Aaron Speiser, who then encouraged her to move to New York.
At only 19 years old, Rachel moved to New York City and confidently walked up to the office of agent Bill Timms. She performed monologues from Nuts and Sophie's Choice and gave him a demo tape with songs from Evita. Timms signed her on the spot and described her as being able to "... do anything."
Rachel made her Broadway debut as Mallory in the musical City of Angels, and her performance won critical acclaim. After City of Angels, she has been in many performances on stage, including Fantine in Les Miserables, Irene St. Claire in Crucifer of Blood, herself in Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together (with Julie Andrews), Norma Cassidy in Victor/Victoria (for which she won a Drama Desk Award), Marguerite in The Scarlet Pimpernel, Lili Vanessi/Katherine in Kiss Me, Kate, Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes, Dorothy in Summer of '42, Miss Fancy in Sly Fox, Ruth Sutton in Dessa Rose, Mother in Ragtime, Christine Colgate in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, and most recently in The Sound of Music as Elsa Shraeder at the Hollywood Bowl. Rachel is one of the few actresses that has received rave reviews from notoriously picky New York critic John Simon.
Her film credits include One Fine Day, Billy Bathgate, Dead Center, Second Honeymoon, Terror Tract, Au Pair II, and the TV movie Lucy in which she played Lucille Ball. Her performance in the London production of Kiss Me, Kate is available on DVD/video.
She also has many credits in television, including appearances on Reba, Frasier, Arli$$, Spin City, The Naked Truth, Diagnosis: Murder, and also provides the voices of Bitty on Higglytown Heroes and Circe on Justice League Unlimited.
Rachel released her debut album Let's Fall In Love in early 2005, under the Barnes & Noble label. She can also be heard on the Cast Recordings of City of Angels, Victor/Victoria, The Scarlet Pimpernel: Encore!, Dessa Rose, Putting It Together, Summer of '42, the soundtrack of Billy Bathgate, and recordings of Opal and Celebration of Life.
She is appearing as Guenevere in the National Tour of Camelot in the 2006-2007 season.
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012187
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012187
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGG-035902
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGG-035902
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012194
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012194
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012096
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012096
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012192
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012192
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012197
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012197
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012139
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012139
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012074
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012074
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012077
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012077
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012101
Rachel York : Rachel York-SGS-012101
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 15 pictures of Rachel York, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Rachel York pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Rachel York anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Rachel York
Rachel York Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert