Peter Stormare in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Peter Stormare



Peter Stormare Page: 1
Actor Peter Stormare picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Peter Ingvar Rolf Storm.
Born: August 27, 1953 Kumla, Sweden.
Other names: Peter Stomare / Peter Storemare / Peter Storm.
Spouse(s):
-Karen Sillas (? - ?) (divorced) they have one child.
-Toshimi Stormare (? - present).

Peter Stormare biography (bio):
Peter Stormare is a Swedish-American film, stage, voice and television actor as well as a theatrical director and playwright. He is fluent in English and has great skill for mimicking accents, which has enhanced his appeal to directors, casting agents and producers.

Early life:
Stormare was born in Kumla, Nrke, Sweden, the son of Teodolinda (Laparelli) and Renato Storm. He grew up in Arbra, Halsingland, Sweden as Peter Ingvar Rolf Storm, but changed his surname when he discovered he shared it with a senior student at the acting academy. His original choice of name, Retep Mrots (his own name spelled backwards), was rejected. Just like storm (a word which means the same in Swedish as in English), "stormare" is a Swedish word, meaning "stormer".

Career:
Stormare began his career with the Swedish Royal Dramatic Theatre, to which he belonged for eleven years. In 1990 he took a leading position (Associate Artistic Director) at the Tokyo Globe Theatre and made a name for himself through various Shakespeare performances including Hamlet. Three years later, he went to New York and mainly took part there in English language productions. In Sweden, he has worked with Ingmar Bergman, by whom he was apparently discovered. He has also played Carl Hamilton, a fictional Swedish secret agent similar to James Bond. He was critically praised for his role as a quiet and ruthless villain (with Steve Buscemi) in Fargo (1996), and later played a sleazy, unlicensed "eye doctor" named Solomon Eddie in Minority Report. He portrayed Dieter Stark in the 1997 film The Lost World: Jurassic Park.
In 1998 he appeared in "The Frogger", a Seinfeld episode where he played a "rogue electrician" known as "Slippery Pete". When playing "Slippery Pete" in this episode, Stormare was kicked off the Frogger machine by George Costanza for using up the battery. Stormare said to George, "You owe me a quarter." As John Abruzzi in Prison Break, his only request from Michael Scofield when leaving each other was a quarter (to make a telephone call). He portrayed Uli Kunkel in the 1998 film The Big Lebowski, as well as playing Lev Andropov, the Russian Cosmonaut in 1998's Armageddon, and Alexey in the 2003 summer blockbuster Bad Boys II.

In the 2005 film Constantine, Stormare played Lucifer. He played an interrogator in the 2005 movie The Brothers Grimm. His first major character in television was on the show Prison Break in 2005, where he played Mob Boss John Abruzzi. Stormare was originally cast for the role of Fido, but upon being cast in Prison Break, he opted out of the film. In 2007 he portrayed a brothel owner on one episode of CSI.

He also was the voice of Mattias Nilsson in the video game Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction, the voice of Isair in the computer game Icewind Dale 2, and the voice of Johann Strauss in Quake 4. In February 2006, he starred as Wolfgang in Volkswagen's VDub series of television commercials. He is once again voicing Mattias Nilsson in Mercenaries 2: World in Flames.
Stormare is contracted to play the main character in the Swedish upcoming movie Svartvattnet, which is going to be filmed in Sweden and Norway during 2007. Stormare has also been offered a role in the ABC television series Lost for a period of one year, which he later declined.
Stormare runs his own record label, called StormVox.

Personal life:
Stormare divides his time between the United States and Sweden. He is divorced from his first wife, actress Karen Sillas, with whom he has a daughter named Kelly. Currently, he is married to Toshimi Stormare.
Stormare is also a musician. After Bono of U2 heard some of Stormare's music, he encouraged him to make an album and in 2002, he released his first album, Dallerplsa och smfglar. Stormare is the godfather of Gustaf Skarsgrd, the son of equally-acclaimed Swedish actor Stellan Skarsgrd, and plays in a band called Blonde From Fargo.
Peter Stormare pics at the 11th Annual Hollywood Film Festival Hollywood Awards
Peter Stormare  pics at the 11th Annual Hollywood Film Festival Hollywood Awards
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Peter Stormare pictures at the 11th Annual Hollywood Film Festival Hollywood Awards
Peter Stormare  pictures at the 11th Annual Hollywood Film Festival Hollywood Awards
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 2 pictures of Peter Stormare, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Peter Stormare pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Peter Stormare anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Peter Stormare
Peter Stormare Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert