Paul Young in pictures and photos, There are 9 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Paul Young



Paul Young Page: 1
Music pop musician Paul Young pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums cover pictures.
Birth name: Paul Antony Young.
Born: January 17, 1956 Luton, England, UK.
Spouse(s):
-Stacey Smith (1983-May 2006)(divorced) they have three children.

Paul Young biography (bio):
He is not to be confused with the late singer Paul Young who was in Sad Caf and Mike & The Mechanics.
Paul was born in Luton, England. He has an older brother Mark and a younger sister Joanne. After school, he went to work at the Vauxhall Motors factory and in his spare time played in several bands as bass guitarist. The first group for which he became lead singer was Kat Kool & The Kool Kats. In the 1970s he joined the Streetband, who had one Top 40 hit in the UK with the humorous track "Toast", reaching No. 18 in 1978.
In December of 1979 the Streetband broke up, and Young formed the Q-Tips, who established their name by playing live but had no hits in the UK, although their single "Letter Song" did enjoy minor success in mainland Europe.
The Q-Tips went their separate ways in 1982, and Young was signed by CBS Records as a solo performer. His first two singles, "Iron Out The Rough Spots" and "Love Of The Common People" had no success, but the third, a cover of the Marvin Gaye classic "Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)" was No. 1 in the UK singles chart for three weeks in the summer of 1983, and the first of fourteen British Top 40 singles.
Similar success followed all over Europe. In the UK, follow-up single "Come Back And Stay" reached No. 4, and a re-release of "Love Of The Common People" made it to No. 2, while the album No Parlez was certified platinum in various countries.
Young's style at the time was a warm, approachable white soul, though he received playful criticism for his fashion decisions, which included chunky handknitted sweaters and leather suits with matching ties - not so chic, even in 1983.
1984 was a difficult year for Young, as a serious throat condition affected his vocal cords to the extent that he couldn't sing at all for most of the year. He partially recovered, however, and famously performed the opening line to the Band Aid single "Do They Know It's Christmas?". Young's voice was affected by his vocal fold nodules and the subsequent operation, leading to a very different sound in his comeback single "I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down". He continues to have voice and throat difficulties.
Young's biggest worldwide hit followed in 1985 with a version of Daryl Hall's "Everytime You Go Away".
He continued to have a successful career, with some highlights such as singing the Crowded House track "Don't Dream It's Over" at the Nelson Mandela 70th Birthday Tribute in 1988, producing a popular duet Senza Una Donna with Italian singer Zucchero in 1991, and singing "Radio Ga Ga" with Queen in 1992 at the tribute concert to the recently deceased Freddie Mercury. In 1991 he recorded a duet with Irish group Clannad for the Blake Edwards film Switch, it was a cover of the Joni Mitchell song "Both Sides Now".
Young has released fewer solo albums since he was freed from his contract with CBS/Sony Records in 1993. He reformed the Q-Tips for a short series of concerts that year, but now divides his time between family, the informal Tex-Mex group Los Pacaminos, and performing live during Eighties revival tours in the UK (in 2001 and 2003).
In September 2006 he appeared in the BBC1 show Celebrity Masterchef and won his show, allowing him a place in the semi-final.
A swing styled album was released in Germany on November 6th 2006, titled Rock Swings, containing such diverse tracks as Eminem 'Lose yourself', Soft Cell 'Tainted Love', David Bowie 'The Jean Genie', Metallica 'Enter Sandman' and Elvis Presley 'In the Ghetto', all recorded with a big band sound. A UK release is rumoured for 2007.
Paul Young : p07863r0457
Paul Young : p07863r0457
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Paul Young : p18205nw9xs
Paul Young : p18205nw9xs
By User: zazen
2 Votes, 5/5
Paul Young : p15184kq99b
Paul Young : p15184kq99b
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Paul Young : p09371ay56u
Paul Young : p09371ay56u
By User: zazen
5 Votes, 5/5
Paul Young : p15185jtk76
Paul Young : p15185jtk76
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Paul Young : p10897s45r1
Paul Young : p10897s45r1
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Paul Young : p18204f47rn
Paul Young : p18204f47rn
By User: sweet51
3 Votes, 5/5
Paul Young Between Two Fires album cover
Paul Young Between Two Fires album cover
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Paul Young-No Parlez album cover
Paul Young-No Parlez album cover
By User: fatespuppet
2 Votes, 5/5


There are 9 pictures of Paul Young, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Paul Young pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Paul Young anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Paul Young
Paul Young Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert