Paul Newman in pictures and photos, There are 41 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Paul Newman



Paul Newman Page: 1 2 3 4 5
August 8, 2008: "Paul Newman Told He Has "A Few Weeks To Live""

Paul Newman has reportedly told friends and family he wants to die at home after being told he only has "a few weeks to live."

The Hollywood superstar has now finished his chemotherapy sessions and has told wife Joanne Woodward and the couple's three daughters that he wants to spend his final days at his home rather than the New York cancer hospital where he was being treated.

A close family friend told the MailOnline website: "Paul didn't want to die in the hospital. Joanne and their daughters are beside themselves with grief."

The 83-year-old actor has reportedly started getting his business affairs in order in preparation for his death.

The friend added: "He gave a prized car to a long-time pal. The sudden move angered his children. It's especially hard for them to come to grips with what's going on."

"The word they've been given is that he has only a few weeks to live."

As well as three daughters with Joanne, to who he has been married since 1958, Paul has two daughters with ex-wife Jackie Witte.

Paul is widely considered to be one of the greatest actors in Hollywood, having starred in classic movies including 'Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid', 'The Sting', 'The Hustler' and 'Cool Hand Luke'.

Throughout his career, Paul has been nominated for 10 Academy Awards and won one of the prestigious awards for his role in 'The Color of Money' in 1986.

***

June 10, 2008: "Paul Newman Doesn't Have Cancer, His Rep Denies"

Actor and director Paul Newman is not terminally ill with lung cancer, his rep denies recent reports.

His agent, Toni Howard, tells E! News that the gossips, which started last month when his client backed out as director of a play, are simply "not true."

Paul Newman, 83, had announced last month that he will no longer be directing the stage play "Of Mice and Men" at his hometown of Westport, Connecticut, citing health issues.

***

June 9, 2008: "Paul Newman Fighting Lung Cancer"

Fears were growing for Paul Newman last night following reports he is dying of lung cancer.

Paul Newman is said to have been diagnosed at New Yorks Sloan-Kettering Cancer Centre, where he is having outpatient treatment.

Two US publications claim Paul Newman, is under the care of a leading oncologist at the Manhattan hospital.

One quotes a family member as saying: "Its so awful. Hes dying."

Paul Newman's second wife of 50 years, Oscar-winning actress Joanne Woodward, 78, is said to be devastated.

Spokesmen for both Paul Newman, and the hospital declined to comment.

***

Actor and director Paul Newman pictures and photo gallery.
Birth name: Paul Leonard Newman.
Born: January 26, 1925 Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA.
Spouse(s):
-Jackie Witte (19491958).
-Joanne Woodward (1958present).
Paul Leonard Newman is an Academy Award, Golden Globe, Cannes Award, and Emmy Award winning American iconic actor and film director. Paul Newman is the founder of Newman's Own, a food company of which all profits and royalties are donated to charity. As of 2006, these donations exceeded $200 million USD.

Paul Newman Academy Awards:
-Academy Honorary Award (1985).
-Best Actor:1986 The Color of Money as Eddie Felson.
-The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award (1994).
Actor paul newman : 1
Actor paul newman : 1
By User: shiftingjoe
4 Votes, 4/5
Actor paul newman : 18
Actor paul newman : 18
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 5/5
Actor paul newman : 2
Actor paul newman : 2
By User: singlebraincelled
4 Votes, 4.26/5
Actor paul newman : 3
Actor paul newman : 3
By User: sotrah
5 Votes, 3.8/5
Actor paul newman : 4
Actor paul newman : 4
By User: fatespuppet
8 Votes, 4.38/5
Actor paul newman : 5
Actor paul newman : 5
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Actor paul newman : 6
Actor paul newman : 6
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 4/5
Actor paul newman : 7
Actor paul newman : 7
By User: fatespuppet
5 Votes, 4.8/5
Actor paul newman : 8
Actor paul newman : 8
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Actor paul newman : 9
Actor paul newman : 9
By User: fatespuppet
3 Votes, 4.34/5


There are 41 pictures of Paul Newman, on 5 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Paul Newman pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Paul Newman anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Paul Newman
Paul Newman Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert