Pat Martino in pictures and photos, There are 12 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Pat Martino



Pat Martino Page: 1 2
Music jazz guitarist and composer Pat Martino pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Pat Azzara.
Born: August 25, 1944, in South Philadelphia.

Pat Martino biography (bio):
He is renowned for his speed, technical proficiency and mastery of the instrument.
Martino began playing the guitar at a young age, and began playing professionally at age 15. Pat played and recorded early in his career with musicians such as Willis Jackson and Eric Kloss. He also worked with many jazz organists, such as Charles Earland, Jack McDuff, Trudy Pitts, Jimmy Smith, Don Patterson, and Richard Groove Holmes. Throughout the 60's and 70's, Pat made many recordings as a sideman and also under his own name.
In 1980, Martino underwent surgery as the result of a nearly fatal brain aneurysm. The surgery left him with amnesia, leaving him, among other things, without any memory of the guitar and his musical career. With the help of friends, computers, and his old recordings, Pat made a remarkable recovery, and learned to play the guitar again. His improvisation method, "Conversion to Minor", is based upon using exclusively minor scales for soloing.
Martino's return to music started once again with the 1987 recording The Return. In 2006 Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab reissued Pat's jazz masterpiece East! on Ultradisc UHR SACD. Martino currently tours worldwide.
Pat Martino - We ll Be Together Again album cover
Pat Martino - We ll Be Together Again album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Pat Martino - Remember A Tribute to Wes Montgomery album cover
Pat Martino - Remember A Tribute to Wes Montgomery album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 2/5
Pat Martino - East album cover
Pat Martino - East album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
2 Votes, 3/5
Pat Martino - Nightwings album cover
Pat Martino - Nightwings album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
7 Votes, 1.86/5
Pat Martino - Desperado album cover
Pat Martino - Desperado album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Pat Martino - Interchange album cover
Pat Martino - Interchange album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 2/5
Pat Martino - Live at Yoshi s album cover
Pat Martino - Live at Yoshi s album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Pat Martino : p19442tauft
Pat Martino : p19442tauft
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Pat Martino : p54502o8oly
Pat Martino : p54502o8oly
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Pat Martino : p19443hn0jh
Pat Martino : p19443hn0jh
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 12 pictures of Pat Martino, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Pat Martino pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Pat Martino anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Pat Martino
Pat Martino Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert