Paco De Lucia in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Paco De Lucia



Paco De Lucia Page: 1
Music composer and guitarist Paco De Lucia pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Francisco Sanchez Gomez.
Born: December 21, 1947 in Algeciras, Spain.

Paco De Lucia biography (bio):
Paco de Lucia in Algeciras, Spain, is recognized as a flamenco legend all over the world. He is a composer and guitarist, and leading proponent of the Modern Flamenco style. Not only skilled in flamenco, he is one of the very few flamenco guitarists who has also successfully crossed over into other genres of music, such as jazz, classical, and world music. He is the winner of the 2004 Prince of Asturias Awards in Arts, and is the uncle of Spanish pop singer Mal.
De Lucia was born Francisco Sanchez Gomez in Algeciras, a city in the province of Cadiz, at the southernmost tip of Spain and Europe, the youngest of five children. The son of flamenco guitarist Antonio Sanchez, and brother of flamenco singer Pepe de Lucia and flamenco guitarist Ramon de Algeciras, he adopted the stage name Paco de Lucia in honor of his Portuguese-born mother, Lucia Gomes.
In 1958, at age 11, de Lucia made his first public appearance on Radio Algeciras, and a year later he was awarded a special prize in the Jerez flamenco competition. In 1961, he toured with the flamenco troupe of dancer Jose Greco. Between 1968 and 1977, he enjoyed a fruitful collaboration with fellow New Flamenco innovator Camaron de la Isla. The two recorded 10 albums together.
In 1979, de Lucia, John McLaughlin and Larry Coryell formed "The Guitar Trio" and together made a brief tour of Europe and released a video recorded at London's Royal Albert Hall entitled "Meeting of Spirits". Coryell was later replaced by Al Di Meola, and since 1981, the trio have recorded three albums under that line-up. His own band, the Paco de Lucia Sextet (which includes his brothers Ramon and Pepe) released the first of their three albums that same year. He has released several albums encompassing both traditional and modern flamenco styles. Through his wide discography he has given rise to a new way of understanding flamenco and has launched his music and his instrument to a level superior to modern jazz performers. It's difficult to compare anyone to Paco de Lucia in terms of technique. The University of Cadiz recognized de Lucia's musical and cultural contributions by conferring on him the title of Doctor Honoris Causa on March 23, 2007.
De Lucia is considered a master of rasgueados and picados and is capable of playing with blinding speed on the nylon string guitar.
Until asked to perform and interpret Joaquin Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez in 1991, de Lucia was not proficient at reading musical notation. As a flamenco guitarist, de Lucia claimed in Paco de Lucia-Light and Shade: A Portrait, he gave greater emphasis to rhythmical accuracy in his interpretation of the Concierto at the expense of the perfect tone preferred by classical guitarists. Joaquin Rodrigo declared that no one had ever played his composition in such a brilliant manner.
Paco De Lucia : p56777drxx1
Paco De Lucia : p56777drxx1
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Paco De Lucia : p17382ivh66
Paco De Lucia : p17382ivh66
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Paco De Lucia - Zyryab album cover
Paco De Lucia - Zyryab album cover
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 3 pictures of Paco De Lucia, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Paco De Lucia pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Paco De Lucia anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Paco De Lucia
Paco De Lucia Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert