Ofra Haza in pictures and photos, There are 4 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Ofra Haza



Ofra Haza Page: 1
Music singer and actress Ofra Haza pictures and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Bat Sheva' Ofra Haza
Born: November 19, 1957 Hatikva, Tel Aviv, Israel.
Died: February 23, 2000 Sheba Medical Center, Ramat Gan, Israel.

Of Yemenite Jewish ancestry, Haza was born the youngest of nine children in the poor Tel Aviv neighborhood of Hatikvah. She became an instant local and then national success story, the subject of great pride for many Israelis of Yemenite origin.

Her voice has been described as mezzo-soprano, of near-flawless tonal quality, capable of lending itself to a variety of musical styles with apparent ease. It is thought likely that Haza's voice had the most upper harmonic overtones of any singer in history, reaching as many as 32 on some songs, such as "Love Song" from the album Shaday (1988).

Inspired by a love of her Yemenite-Jewish culture, the appeal of her musical art quickly spread to a wider Middle Eastern audience, somehow bridging the divide between Israel and the Arab countries. As her career progressed, the multi-lingual Haza was able to switch between traditional and more commercial singing styles without jeopardising her credibility. The music, too, cleverly fused elements of Eastern and Western instrumentation, orchestration and dance-beat. Success was to follow in Europe and the Americas; during her singing career, she collected many platinum and gold discs.
Ofra Haza Albums : Shaday Album
Ofra Haza Albums : Shaday Album
By User: anorexicpride
8 Votes, 4.38/5
Ofra Haza Albums : Kirya Album
Ofra Haza Albums : Kirya Album
By User: xTrinity
3 Votes, 5/5
Ofra Haza Albums : Ofra Haza
Ofra Haza Albums : Ofra Haza
By User: anorexicpride
12 Votes, 4.1/5
Ofra Haza Albums : Ofra Haza Album
Ofra Haza Albums : Ofra Haza Album
By User: xTrinity
4 Votes, 5/5


There are 4 pictures of Ofra Haza, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Ofra Haza pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Ofra Haza anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Ofra Haza
Ofra Haza Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert