Obie Trice in pictures and photos, There are 12 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Obie Trice



Obie Trice Page: 1 2
Music rapper Obie Trice picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Obie Trice III.
Born: November 14, 1977 Detroit, Michigan, USA.

Obie Trice biography (bio):
Obie Trice began rapping at the age of 11, and had a number of underground hits such as "Respect", "My Club", "Dope Jobs Homeless", and "The Well Known Asshole" before he signed to Shady Records in 2000. Obie Trice credits himself for having no "rap name", but instead using his given name for performing.
As an acquaintance of D12 member Bizarre, Obie was signed after a personal introduction to Eminem allowed him to impress the Detroit rapper in-person. His original and still current manager is the infamous Samuel J Stewart. The general public was first introduced to Obie on D12's Devil's Night album on a skit. His one-line opener ("Obie Trice: real name, no gimmicks.") on Eminem's lead single, "Without Me", off the critically-acclaimed and commercially successful The Eminem Show increased public awareness of his name and slogan. Obie also appeared in the video for the song, body-slamming a dummy representing Moby. Appearances on DJ Green Lantern's official Shady Records Invasion mixtape series, allowed him to further his public recognition. He is typically the middle-man in the Shady family but most consider him to be the best (aside from Eminem) in the entire Shady records family. He is known for his versatile rapping style and distinctive voice with well crafted rhymes. He is criticized for outdoing himself on guest appearances (take D12's Loyalty for example) but on his solo albums comes off not as good. Nevertheless, he is still thought of as Eminem's protg with the most potential In 2002, Trice appeared in 8 Mile as one of the rappers in the Chin Tiki parking lot scene. Trice also has a featured appearance as Big Pimpin' in the Detroit made independent feature film Life Goes On, which premiered at the Cannes International Film Festival in May 2006.
A short while before the first Invasion mixtape was released, he became involved in the Eminem/Benzino beef after being called out by Benzino with the line "Obie Trice/You's a buster" in a diss-track directed at Eminem and Shady Records. In response to Benzino, Obie released the track "Welcome to Detroit City" (a track over the beat from Cam'ron's song "Welcome to New York City") on the first Invasion mixtape. He also joined his label-mates in the highly publicised Ja Rule/50 Cent beef, appearing on DMX's "Go to Sleep" but never received a direct response from Ja Rule.
His debut album Cheers was released on September 23, 2003 with its first single "Got Some Teeth" being well received on radio in a number of countries. He also released the songs "Don't Come Down" and "The Set Up". The album consists of 17 tracks with production from Eminem, Dr. Dre, Timbaland, Mike Elizondo, Emile, Fredwreck and Kon Artis. Artists featuring on Cheers include Busta Rhymes, Eminem, 50 Cent, Lloyd Banks, Dr. Dre, Nate Dogg and D12 among others. The album was eventually certified platinum by the RIAA.
On December 31, 2005, Trice was shot twice while driving on the Lodge Expressway by Wyoming Avenue in Detroit. One of the bullets entered his head. Trice was able to drive off the expressway, where his girlfriend waved down police. He was taken to Providence Hospital and released later that day. Doctors are still contemplating whether or not to remove the bullet, which entered his head, as it may be too dangerous to operate. That same year he had began work on his second album, entitled Second Round's on Me, which was expected later in that year. Never making the 2005 calendar mark however, the album was finally released on August 15, 2006.
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd03
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd03
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd02
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd02
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 1/5
Obie Trice : Obie-Trice-u06
Obie Trice : Obie-Trice-u06
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 4/5
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd01
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd01
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 3/5
Obie Trice : 3602
Obie Trice : 3602
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd05
Obie Trice : Obie Trice umvd05
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 3/5
Obie Trice : p41955o8oly
Obie Trice : p41955o8oly
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Obie Trice Bar shots
Obie Trice Bar shots
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Obie Trice Second rounds on me album cover
Obie Trice Second rounds on me album cover
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Obie Trice-Cheers album cover
Obie Trice-Cheers album cover
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 12 pictures of Obie Trice, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Obie Trice pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Obie Trice anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Obie Trice
Obie Trice Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert