Nellie McKay in pictures and photos, There are 11 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Nellie McKay



Nellie McKay Page: 1 2
Music singer, songwriter and actress Nellie McKay pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Nell Marie McKay.
Born: April 13, 1982 London, England, UK.

Nellie McKay biography (bio):
McKay (pronounced "Mc-EYE") was born in London, England to a Scottish writer/director, Malcolm McKay, and an American actress, Robin Pappas. At the age of two, after her parents split, she moved with her mother to New York City, where they stayed until 1994. After one year in Olympia, Washington, the two returned back East and lived in the Poconos, where McKay spent her high-school years.
In 2000, McKay started attending the Manhattan School of Music, but, bored and unsatisfied, dropped out after two years. She started performing as a stand-up comic in Manhattan clubs, and eventually Greenwich Village's gay bars. McKay was briefly associated with New York's anti-folk scene and played alongside Jason Trachtenburg and others at the Sidewalk Cafe in 2002-2003.
In February of 2003 McKay opened for the Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players at Tonic, on New York's Lower East Side. Jay Ruttenberg, from Time Out New York magazine, attended the show and wrote a prominent feature on McKay. Shortly afterwards, several record labels contacted her and started a bidding war. She eventually signed with Columbia/Sony and started producing her first record in the late summer of 2003.
Her music has showcased different genres from jazz to rap and disco to funk. Her eclectic style and sharp lyrics distinguish her as an original voice. Her songs sometimes have a political tinge; she "is a proud member of PETA" (album notes), wrote a song ("Columbia Is Bleeding") dealing with the issue of Columbia University's cruelty to animals, and ("John John") about her feelings in favor of political candidate Ralph Nader as well as performing concerts as benefits for WBAI.
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-5
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-9
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-9
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-4
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-4
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-1
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-1
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-7
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-7
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-2
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-2
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-3
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-3
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-8
Nellie McKay : Nellie McKay-8
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me album cover
Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me album cover
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Nellie McKay - Pretty Little Head album cover
Nellie McKay - Pretty Little Head album cover
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 11 pictures of Nellie McKay, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Nellie McKay pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Nellie McKay anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Nellie McKay
Nellie McKay Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert