Mix Master Mike in pictures and photos, There are 14 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Mix Master Mike



Mix Master Mike Page: 1 2
Music turntablist and contributing member of the Beastie Boys, Mix Master Mike pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Michael Schwartz.
Born: born April 4, 1970 San Francisco, California, USA.

He first gained fame for winning the world DJ title in 1992 at the New music seminar/supermen inc. dj battle for world supremacy in New York city, becoming the first west coast dj ever to do so. Before forming ISP, Mix Master Mike along with DJ Q-bert and DJ Apollo, formed the Rock Steady DJs. They took the DJ world by storm with their team routine by winning the DMC world title also in 1992, and showcased what would be the first performance of a turntable band that has come to be known as turntablism. In 1993 Mix Master Mike along with his partner DJ Qbert won the DMC world title as a duo and changed the face of dj competitions worldwide with their astonishing legendary routine. Mix Master Mike later along with DJ Qbert founded the ground-breaking turntablist group, The Invisibl Skratch Piklz. After gaining fame, he joined the Beastie Boys, working on the album Hello Nasty. He is now considered their resident DJ, replacing DJ Hurricane (who was preceded by Doctor Dre - not to be confused with Dr. Dre).

In 1994, after winning three consecutive world titles of the international DMC turntablism award, it's rumored that Mike and Q-Bert were asked to step down from further competition as their domination was too much for the rest of the pack. The official DMC web site though disputes the claim they were asked to retire. The two performed an amazing "farewell" set and were honored to become DMC judges. Mike has also helped fellow DJs produce their own albums, most notably, Wave Twisters, by DJ Q-bert. Mix Master Mike is known for his heavy-hitting bass and intricate scratch routines. Mike's solo album "Eye of the Cyklops" won best electronic album in 2000 at the California music awards. In 1995 , He was honored with The Grandwizard Theodore lifetime achievement award from the International Turntablist Federation. He is also known for countless collaborations with artists such as Ozzy Osbourne, Tommy Lee, Rob zombie, Fela Kuti, Joss Stone and many others. Other notable albums under his belt is the classic "Anti theft device" and the monstrous head banger Lp "Bangzilla".

Mix Master Mike is often credited with inventing the Tweak Scratch. The scratch is performed by moving the record back and forth while the platter is stopped. The inertia of the platter causes the sounds to slow down and drop in pitch in an unusual manner. This claim is backed up somewhat by a recording of a voicemail he left the Beastie Boys on the track "Three MC's and one DJ". In it he states that he's hooked his turntable up to a wah-wah pedal. He is quoted as saying that when he makes an album he tries to make it so that when people listen to it in the year 3000 they'll say, "Yo, this is crazy."
Mix Master Mike : Mix Master Mike-SGG-040159
Mix Master Mike : Mix Master Mike-SGG-040159
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike : Mix Master Mike-SGG-040116
Mix Master Mike : Mix Master Mike-SGG-040116
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike : Mix Master Mike-SGG-040133
Mix Master Mike : Mix Master Mike-SGG-040133
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike : p20054j9tv4
Mix Master Mike : p20054j9tv4
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike - Moog album cover
Mix Master Mike - Moog album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike - Spin Psycle album cover
Mix Master Mike - Spin Psycle album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike - Return of eye of the Cyclops album cover
Mix Master Mike - Return of eye of the Cyclops album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike - Eye of the Cyklops album cover
Mix Master Mike - Eye of the Cyklops album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike - Anti Theft Device album cover
Mix Master Mike - Anti Theft Device album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Mix Master Mike - Bangzilla album cover
Mix Master Mike - Bangzilla album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 14 pictures of Mix Master Mike, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Mix Master Mike pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Mix Master Mike anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Mix Master Mike
Mix Master Mike Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert